S

SALEM, SALISBURY, SCOTLAND, SEYMOUR, SHARON, SHELTON, SHERMAN, SIMSBURY, SOMERS, SOUTHBURY, SOUTHINGTON, SOUTH WINDSOR, SPRAGUE, STAFFORD, STAMFORD, STERLING, STONINGTON, STRATFORD, SUFFIELD

 

SALEM. New London County.--(Form of government, under "Town Charter" effective 1/1/05, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 5, 1819; taken from Colchester, Lyme and Montville. Total area, 29.8 sq. miles, Land area, 29.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 4,008. Voting district, 1. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post Office, Salem.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia J. Crisanti; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 270 Hartford Rd., 06420-3809; E-Mail, Salemtownclerk@salemct.gov; Internet, www.salemct.gov; Tel., Norwich, (860) 859-3873, Ext. 4; FAX, (860) 859-1184.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Philip G. James, Jr.--Selectmen, 1st, R. Larry Reitz, (R) Tel., (860) 859-3873, James D. Fogarty (D), Anne M. Krodel (D).--Treas., Kimberly A. Siebert.--Bd. of Finance, William S. Weinschenker, Chm., Kevin Freiert, Janet S. Griggs, Donald Howell, James L. Miller, Hugh C. Teel; Alternates, George Householder, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Cheryl A. Philopena; Asst., Timi Bronson.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Salvatore T. Crisanti, Robert M. Green, Janet Nelson-Smith.--Assessor, Norman B. Wood; Clerk, Deborah M. Copp-Johnson.--Registrars of Voters, Susan Spang (D), Patricia Rodriquez (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kathleen Halligan.--Bd. of Education, Pamela R. Munroe, Elizabeth Nelson, Mary E. Quatroche, 2005, Maryanne Sabowski, Vice Chm., Edward J. Chmielewski, Jr., Georgia M. Pech, 2007; Michael J. Siebert, Chm., Janis Cox, Robert M. Green, 2009.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard J. Asafaylo, Chm., Hugh E. McKenney, III, Vice Chm., David B. Bingham, Joseph F. Duncan, Gloria J. Fogarty, George W. Jackson, Michael R. Makowski; Alternates, Carl Fontneau, Christopher D. Ryley, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Rebecca A. Nortz, Chm., Salvatore T. Crisanti, Vice Chm., Stephen E. Buck, Shirley W. Diamond, Michael P. Mullin; Alternates, George Horan, Sandra K. Kozlowski, William E. Martin, Jr.--Zoning and Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Maryanne Chinatti.--Inland Wetlands/Conservation Comm., George A. Ziegra, Chm., William E. Belt, Diba A. Khan-Bureau, Vivian B. Miller, Roger Phillips, Joseph Ploszaj, Linda S. Wildrick; Alternates, Gale J. Balavender, William Leuck, Sally H. Snyder.--Agent for the Elderly, Carol Vasquez.--Dir. of Health, Robert W. Powitz.--Library Dirs., Anne W. Bingham, Caren Jackson, Philip G. James, Jr., Janet Nelson-Smith, Judith Rabe, Denise M. Weinschenker.--Municipal Historian, Deanna St. Jean.--Recreation Comm., Sue Spang, Chm., Bob Appleby, Robert K. Bingham, James W. Burke, Joseph Dalton, Alfonso N. Giansanti, Theodore James, Jr., Mark Law, Nancy Sekinger.--Purchasing Agent, R. Larry Reitz.--Building Official, Vernon Vesey II.--Sanitarian, N. Reed Gustafson.--Town Planners, Linda Parquette, Thomas Seidel.--Gardner Lake Auth., Larry Harrington, Chm., Robert J. Neddo, Helen A. Zaleski.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr. (Gardner Lake); Eugene Maiorano (Salem).--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr.--Town Atty., John W. Butts (P.O., Colchester).--Justices of the Peace, Gary H. Alligood, Gale J. Balavender, Raymond S. Beebe, Jr., Anne C. Bingham, Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr., Karen H. Buckley, Lew J. Buckley, Thomas J. Butcher, Betsy B. Butts, Josiah T. Butts, Richard S. Carroll, Mary N. Cikatz, Charlene E. Clancy, Leeland Cole-Chu, Ruth A. Cole-Chu, Salvaore T. Crisanti, Shirley W. Diamond, James R. Dimitri, Charles S. Dye, Mary J. Edwards, James D. Fogarty, Janet S. Griggs, Delaphine E. Hatch, Mary L. Kollman, Eugene R. Maiorano, Marcella C. Maiorano, Hugh E. McKenney III, Janet Nelson-Smith, Gerald E. Nikirk, Sr., Michael F. Nortz, Rebecca A. Nortz, Joseph T. Ploszaj, Maryanne Sabowski, Linda K. Schroeder, Alfreda B. Shapere, Ann S. Sielman, Peter F. Sielman, Susan G. Spang, Frank P. Sroka, Holly Standish, Jeffery W. Standish, Lawrence J. Stevens, Hugh C. Teel, Thomas R. Thill, Jr., Carol A. Vasquez, Vernon D. Vesey II, Denise M. Weinschenker, Sylvia Winakor, Helen A. Zaleski, Roberta M. Ziegra.

SALISBURY. Litchfield County.--Inc., Oct., 1741. Total area, 60.1 sq. miles, Land area, 57.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 4,033. Voting district, 1. Rural residential and retirement community. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Salisbury, Taconic and Lakeville.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Williams; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 27 Main St., P.O. Box 548, 06068-0548; Tel., Salisbury, (860) 435-5182; FAX, (860) 435-5172; E-Mail, saltownclerk@snet.net; Internet, www.salisburyct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Rachel B. Lamb; Sub. Regs., Brian Kenny, Robert G. Palmer.--Selectmen, 1st, Val P. Bernardoni (D) Tel., (860) 435-5170, Peter K. Oliver (R), Curtis G. Rand (D).--Treas., Shirley R. Hurley; Asst., Joseph Cleaveland.--Comptroller, Joseph Cleaveland.--Bd. of Finance, Carl H. Williams, Chm., Zenas Block, Mathias M. Kiefer, Donald K. Mayland, William F. Willis, Alice B. Yoakum.--Tax Collector, Denise M. Rice.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert A. Bettigole, Chm., J. Dean Hammond, John D. Harney, Jr.; Alternates, Gerald Baldwin, Wendy Hamilton.--Assessor, Barbara Bigos.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret C. Vail (D), Elizabeth Angus (R).--Supt. of Schools, John O'Brien.--Bd. of Education, Brian D. Bartram, Amanda Asch Halle, Dorothy K. Verano, 2005; Roger C. Rawlings, Chm., Chris T. Brennan, Clare Rashkoff, Robert M. Riva, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jonathan Higgins, Chm., James van B. Dresser, Ida J. von Richthofen, Susan G. Vreeland, Martin J. Whalen; Alternates, Cristin Rich, Judy Swanson, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Stephen J. Victory, Chm., Roger C. Rawlings, Vice Chm., Jeanne C. Bronk, Albert P. Ginouves, Robert Layton, Jeffrey A. Lloyd; Alternates, Wendy Hamilton, D. Jane Pickney.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Nancy Brusie.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Curtis G. Rand, Chm., Stephen T. Belter, Larry Burcroff, David Heck, Jane Lloyd, Jean Saliter, Norman Sills, Sally Spillane; Peter K. Oliver, Admin.--Historic Dist. Comm., Lou V. Burgess, Chm., Digby Brown, Virginia Gilman, Elyse Harney, M.C. Taylor; Alternates, David Elwell, Richard T. Fitzgerald, John Sherwood.--Municipal Historian, Norman Sills.--Senior Services, John Bartram, Carole Dmytryshak, Sandy Gomez, Oliver Hall, Gunnar Svala; ex officio, Marilyn Joseph, Pauline Miller, Trudy Schaelchi; Municipal Agent, Patricia Walsh.--Dir. of Social Services, Patrice McGrath.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health District.--Northwest Regional Mental Health Bd., Susan Spring.--Recreation Comm., George DelPrete, Chm., Willis Belter, Lou Bucceri, Dean Diamond, Amanda Halle, Patricia Kelly, Bethany Leahy; Arthur Wilkinson, Dir.--Parks and Forest Comm., Elyse Harney, William F. Morrill, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, William Pickert.--Building Inspector, Michael G. Fitting.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, George S. Bushnell, Christopher Trotta, vacancy.--Tree Warden, George C. Kiefer.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Nicholas Branchina, Chm., Thomas Key, Robin Leech, Roger Rawlings, Neil Scott; John Whalen, Plant Manager.--Chief of Fire Dept., Donald Reid, Jr.--Fire Marshal/Fire Safety Code Inspector, Patrick Kowtko.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Jacqueline Rice.--Town Atty., Ralph G. Elliot.--Justices of the Peace, Merrilee S. Alexander, Rodney G. Aller, David T. Bayersdorfer, Richard G. Bianchi, Laura Brazee, Michael Brenner, Christopher M. Dakin, George R. Delprete, James van B. Dresser, William L. Fox, Joseph M. Frasca, Sandra L. Gomez, Eugene F. Green, Richard L. Grossman, J. Dean Hammond, Sue F. Kirber, Amy M. Lake, Jonathan T. Light, Richard T. Meehan, John C. Mongeau, Rory P. O'Connor, Peter K. Oliver, Louis H. Pressman, Rosina Rand, Fred J. Romeo, Jr., Robert H. Rout, Susan W. Spring, Robert L. Tapscott, Charles C. Vail, Ida J. von Richthofen, Scott Warner, Christian E. Williams, William F. Willis.

SCOTLAND. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1857; taken from Windham. Total area, 18.7 sq. miles, Land area, 18.6 sq. miles. Population, est., 1,640. Voting district, 1. Principal industry, agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The northern part of the town is covered by R.F.D. Hampton and R.F.D. Windham comes into the southwestern part of town and R.F.D. from Baltic to the southeastern part. Post office, Scotland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerks and Regs. of Vital Statistics, Nancy J. O'Connor; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 12:00 Noon-8:00 P.M., Wed.; Address, Town Hall, 9 Devotion Rd., P.O. Box 122, 06264-0122; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 423-9634; FAX, (860) 423-3666.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Irenemary Miller, Zayne R. Ring.--Selectmen, 1st, Elizabeth A. Wilson (D) Tel., (860) 456-7797, Stephanie N. Abraham (R), Joseph C. Savino (D).--Treas., Zayne R. Ring.--Tax Collector, Nancy J. O'Connor.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kevin L. Kiss, Milton R. Moffitt, Jr., Brian M. Smith.--Assessor, Claire M. Foltz.--Registrars of Voters, Zayne R. Ring (D), Caroline E. Neborsky (R).--Supt. of Schools, Edward Harris.--Bd. of Education, Clare D. D'Appollonio, Chm., Peter E. Reardon, Susan M. Smith, vacancy, 2005; Melissa Cardin, Gale K. Lockland, vacancy, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Gary Greenberg, Chm., J. Douglas Cameron, Mark A. Davis, Terrance M. Delaney, Peter F. Martin, Laurence C. Miller, John H. Spencer; Alternates, Robert L. Beaumont, Jr., Henry H. Bowers, Bradford Blodgett.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Chris M. DeMorit, Matthew Kyer, Peter Mathewson, David Yovaisis, vacancy; Alternates, Michael Wilson, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Bert B. Asselin, Ronald C. Gabriele, Peter Reardon, two vacancies; Alternates, Charles J. Higley, Mark G. Mascka, Michael Savino.--Municipal Historian, Irenemary Miller.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Peter Jones, M.D.--Library Dirs., Patricia Coleda, Elizabeth P. Delaney, Keri S. Gurnack, Celeste M. Jakubowski, Gail N. Perry, Margaret T. Perry, Patricia Perry, Deborah T. Stearns, JoAnne Todd.--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, John Valante.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, John Spencer.--Chief of Police, Elizabeth A. Wilson.--Constables, James D. Davis, Jr., Walter N. Neborsky, Alan D. Perry, Charles J. Pescetello.--Chief of Fire Dept., Daniel Syme; Deputy, Dana Barrow.--Fire Marshal, Dana Barrow.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Town Atty., Bruce J. Dailey.--Justices of the Peace, Patricia W. Coleda, George A. Guay, Robert E. Hamel, Sr., Marlene McCaffrey, Susan M. Smith, Douglas T. Stearns, Joanne S. Todd.

SEYMOUR. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1850; taken from Derby. Total area, 15.0 sq. miles, Land area, 14.6 sq. miles. Population, est., 16,045. Voting districts, 3. Principal industries, agriculture and manufacture of brass and copper mill products of rod, wire and sheet; high quality electric cable for nuclear power plants, industry and railroads; small tools and several specialized machine shops; precast forms; specialized machining and screw machine products; card and paper packaging, communication equipment. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and by buses of Conn. Transit from New Haven to Seymour. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Seymour.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Esther W. Rozum; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; recordings to 4:15 P.M. only; Address, Town Hall, 1 First St., 06483-2817; E-Mail, erozum@seymourct.org; Internet, www.seymourct.org; Tel., (203) 888-0519; FAX, (203) 881-5005.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth M. Capece, Susan DeBarber.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Anthony V. Chepulis, Franklyn E. Hull, Carl J. Miller III.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert J. Koskelowski (R) Tel., (203) 888-2511, Francis Conroy, Jr. (D), Roberta M. King (R), Jeanne M. Loda (D), Patrick J. Lombardi (R), John J. Putorti (R), Paul H. Rosebrock (R).--Treas., John Fedor; Asst., John Conroy.--Bd. of Ethics, Jerrilyn Klubek, Chm., George Balsamo, Debra Hunt, Michael Magut.--Bd. of Finance, Alfred R. Yagovene, Chm., Melanie A. Kalako, William T. Kovacs, Kurt Miller, Margaret Sheppard, Walter Trzcinski; Alternates, Keith Hogan, Desiree Pidlipchak.--Tax Collector, Robert Anderson; Asst., Dana Flach.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lee Barton, Anna Fanotto, Steven Kulas.--Assessor, Joseph Kusiak.--Registrars of Voters, Ronald Skurat (D), Sara C. Brauer (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Petruny.--Bd. of Education, Thomas P. Gardella, Susan M. Pawluk, Frederick D. Stanek, Gloria J. Timpanelli, Rose Marie Yitts, 2005; Bruce Baker, Arlene A. Brummer, John M. Criscuolo, Judith Flood, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Clifford Strumello, Jr., Chm., Elaine Buckley, Vincent Daddio, John Fanotto, Jr.; Alternates, Daniel DellaVolpe, Christopher Ewen, William Forrester.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Phillip Wilhelmy III, Chm., Theresa Conroy, Patrick Lombardi, Bryan Nesterik, Robert Riciutti; Alternates, Stanley Bashura, Edward Wasikowski.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Baldwin, Sr.--Economic Development Comm., Peter Larsen, Chm., Rosalie Averill, Wayne Enama, Eleanore Huffman, William Kovacs, Thomas Larry, John Szuch.--Housing Auth., David J. Keyser, Secy./Exec. Dir., Nick Dota, Mary McLaughlin, Brenda A. White, Gail Zullo.--Conservation Comm., John Hatfield, Chm., Peter J. Jezierny, Scott Lazurek, Cathy Rogers.--Inland Wetlands Comm., William Ryan, Chm., John Conroy, Sr., James Perez, Sr., Steve Plotkin, Phillip Wilhelmy III.--Comm. on Aging, Concetta Criscuolo, Virginia Dota, Robert Kezelevich, Mary McLaughlin, Helen Sherwinsky.--Dir. of Senior Center, Lucy McConologue.--Library Dirs., Brian Curina, Elizabeth Daddio, Ann Golebieski, Irene Jecusco, Brian F. Koskelowski, Maryellen H. Lewicki, Pauline Lounsbury, Patricia Merlis, Elizabeth J. Tift; Carol Ralston, Head Librarian.--Recreation Comm., Christine Battis, Chm., Alex Dante, Desiree Esposito, Joseph Falcha, Donna Ragaini, Dawn Supranovich, Mark Thompson; Dir., Jack Ahearn.--Park Comm., Dominic Bellucci, Robert Lang, William E. Paecht, Brian Pisano, Bill Stowe.--Tree Warden, Keith J. Mitchell.--Dir. of Public Works, Dennis G. Rozum.--Bd. of Public Works, Michael Klubek, Patrick Lombardi, Sheldon Moir, Robert Pagliaro, Robert Rich, Sr.--Town Engineer, James Galligan.--Purchasing Agent, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Fanotto, Jr., Chm., Charles Bellavance, Stephen Chucta, Louis DeBarber, Jon Livolsi.--Building Inspector, Joseph Raiola.--Sewer Inspector, vacancy.--Lake Housatonic Auth., Karl Atkins, Corey Firmender, Mark Kennedy.--Chief of Police, Michael Metzler.--Bd. of Police Comrs., Stephen Chucta, Sr., Chm., Marco J. Gianotti, Lucy McConologue, Howard Simpson, Edward L. Wasikowski.--Fire Marshal, Paul Wetowitz.--Chief of Fire Dept., Paul Thorpe; Asst. Chiefs, Michael Driscoll, Thomas Eighmie, Tom Tomasheski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kenneth Burns, Michael P. Kearney, Scott Martin, Ugo Zullo.--Civil Preparedness Dir., William Jarvis.--Town Atty., George Temple.--Justices of the Peace, John F. Greco, Patricia Halligan, John F. Hatfield, Roberta M. King, Robert Koskelowski, Sr., Patrick Lombardi, Samuel S. Mirlis, Michael Moher, David Palumbo, Rhonda Rossik, Frank Sauermann, Frederick Stanek, Ann Marie Sullo, Sandra Syombathy, Karl Z. Trybus, Walter Trzcinski.

SHARON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area, 59.6 sq. miles, Land area, 58.7 sq. miles. Population, est., 3,011. Voting district, 1. Principal industry, medical. Transp.--Freight and express: Served by motor common carriers. Post office, Sharon; one R.F.D. route from Sharon.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda R. Amerighi; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1-4 P.M., Mon. through Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-12 Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 63 Main St., P.O. Box 224, 06069-0224; Tel./FAX, (860) 364-5224.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Penny Michels.--Asst. Clerk, Tina M. Pitcher.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth H. Casey.--Selectmen, 1st, P. Robert Moeller (R) Tel., (860) 364-5789; FAX, (860) 364-5789; Thomas H. Bartram (D), John B. Mathews (R).--Treas., Joan B. Loper.--Bd. of Finance, Barbara B. Prindle, Chm., Harry C. Rubicam, Vice Chm., Robert Finn, Mary T. Kirby, Robert J. Loucks, Marie B. Wilbur.--Tax Collector, Donna A. Christensen.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, James W. Palmer, Chm., Mary T. Kirby, Clarence L. Roberts, Jr.--Assessors, Patricia S. Braislin, Chm., Deborah E. Reyelt, Christine R. Snyder.--Registrars of Voters, Ducky Bancroft (D), Evelyn Bhumgara (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. John E. O'Brien.--Bd. of Education, Judge Manning, Chm., Jerome W. Cramp, Michele W. Pastre, Kathleen Visconti, 2005; Kathleen Beatty, Brian F. Kenny, Electra Tortorella, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Barclay W. Prindle, Chm., James J. DiMartino, Stanley MacMillan, Jr., William J. Manasse, W. Peter Reyelt, Jr.; Alternates, Dona M. Ferry, Elizabeth M. Hall, Cynthia P. Rubicam.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nicholas J. Moore, Chm., Robert M. Finn, Eric Forstmann, John D. Humeston, William Trowbridge; Alternates, Mardee Cavallaro, Jonathan Gillette, Jerome Simonson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Elizabeth H. Casey.--Conservation Comm., Cicily Hajek, Chm., David Enos, Myrtle Hayden, Scott Heth, James D. Krissel, William Tingley, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward M. Kirby, Chm., Reed Craig, Michael Dudek, Harvey W. Hayden, John D. Humeston, William J. Manasse, Rebecca Thornton; Alternates, James Gillespie, James Krissel.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Stanley MacMillan, Jr., Chm.--Historic Dist. Comm., Geoff Haydock, Chm., Donald Clarke, Muriel Pitcher, Carter Smith, William Trowbridge; Alternates, Thomas P. Dore, Jr., Mimi Holst-Grubbe, Meg Szalewicz.--Bd. of Recreation and Youth, Alan Distasio, Chm., Donna Christensen, Arlin DeBoer, Bruce Haan, Sally Jenkins, Andrew Watt, Brian Wilcox, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Ella Clark.--Dir. of Health, Daniel L. Baroody; Asst., David A. Kurish, M.D.--Library Dirs., Kathleen Metz, Pres., Harding Bancroft, Julianna Carroll, James DiMartino, Harvey Hayden, Keith Johnson, Matthew Mette, Kiki Monogenis, Sue Norris, Brigitt Pajarola, Robert Pierpont, Deborah Rathbun, Harry Rubicam, Judith Schwerin; Librarian, Louise Manteuffel.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Water and Sewer Comm., Stephen Szalewicz, Chm., Harry Hall, Vice Chm., David Almquist, Harding Bancroft, Douglas Hobby, Jesse Loucks; Alternates, two vacancies.--Sanitarian, Daniel Baroody; Inspector, Jack Riley.--Tree Warden, Scott Monroe.--Chief of Police, P. Robert Moeller.--Constables, Louis Barney, Charles Janssen, David G. Wilbur.--Chief of Fire Dept., Scott Schrieber.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.; Deputy, Michael G. Fitting.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas Bartram.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon (P.O., Winsted).--Justices of the Peace, Linda R. Amerighi, Louise Brown, Richard H. Gottlieb, Alfred Gullo, John D. Humeston, Edward M. Kirby, Eugene D. Lattimer, Judge Manning, Mary J. P. Moore, Charles A. Paton, Tina M. Pitcher, Barclay W. Prindle, Jane B. Smith, Charles Snyder.

SHELTON. (Formerly Huntington.) Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Inc., Jan., 1789; taken from Stratford; city inc., 1915; town and city of Shelton, co-extensive. Total area, 31.9 sq. miles, Land area, 30.6 sq. miles. Population, est., 39,121. Voting districts, 4. Principal industries, manufacture of abrasive cut off wheels, air pollution control equipment, asphalt, blow mold plastic products, computer systems, cutlery, cutting tools, electronic optical instruments, electronic relays, electroplate parts, eyelet setting tools, gauges, label manufacturing, manicure implements, metal stampers, postage systems, screwdrivers, silicone and rubber molded products, steel molds, swiss army knives, telephone equipment, therapy systems, x-ray equipment and wooden reels. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Connecticut Transit to New Haven. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Shelton. The outlying districts receive their mail by rural free delivery from Huntington, Pine Rock Park and Shelton post offices.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Acting City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Margaret Domorod; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, 54 Hill St., P.O. Box 364, 06484-0364; Tel., Huntington, (203) 924-1555; Internet, cityofshelton.org; E-Mail, sheltontclerk2@snet.net; FAX, (203) 924-1721.--Asst. City and Town Clerk, Jane Barrese.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Diana Barry, Sophia Belade, Margaret Della Monica, Margaret Weber.--Mayor, Mark A. Lauretti (R).--Bd. of Aldermen, 1st Ward, John Finn, Nancy Minotti; 2nd Ward, Stanley J. Kudej, Joseph C. Lanzi; 3rd Ward, John F. Anglace, Jr., Diane M. Marangelo; 4th Ward, Kenneth G. Olin, John P. Papa.--Treas., Frank C. Pagliaro, Jr.--Bd. of Ethics, Maria Davis, Chm., Byron D. Peterson, Christine Robinson.--Dir. of Finance, Louis Marusic.--Bd. of Apportionment and Taxation, Bernard L. Simons, Jr., Chm., Rina G. Bakalar, Judson W. Crawford, Edward Kisluk, Charlotte L. Mader, John F. Simonetti.--Tax Collector, Deborah Onderko; Asst., Joan Carpenter.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Allan, Norman Santa, Robert Tonucci.--Assessor, Gloria Kovac; Asst., Phyllis Sobczak.--Registrars of Voters, John P. Bashar (D), Peter Pavone (R).--Supt. of Schools, Leon Sylvester.--Bd. of Education, Raymond M. O'Leary, Chm., Paula S. Ellis, Freda Keklik, Arlene Liscinsky, Anthony E. Luther, James Orazietti, Anthony Smeraglino, Timothy J. Walsh III, Schuyler A. Wells, 2005.--Benefits, Robin Skowronski.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Alan J. Cribbins, Jr., Chm., Patrick Lapera, Jr., Danny J. Orazietti, William S. Papale, Anthony S. Pogoda, Jr., Leon J. Sylvester; Alternates, Jason Perillo, Karen Tomko-McGovern.--Planning Admr., Richard Schultz.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Gerald Glover, Chm., Edward Conklin, Matthew Gallo, Philip Jamison Jones, Ralph Matto; Alternates, Joseph Ballaro, Sr., John Fitzgerald, Robert Harbinson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Dingle.--Economic Development Comm., Frederick Musante, Chm., Robert Burlison, Patrick Lapera, Frederick Ruggio, Karen Tomko-McGovern; vacancy, Exec. Dir.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Joseph Ballaro, Sr.--Housing Auth., Peter DeCarlo, Co-Chm., Thorton B. Lauriat, Co-Chm., Regina Dinice, Margaret Domorod, Rose Hinman, William Lobdell; Carole Mihalick, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Thomas W. Harbinson, Soren Ibsen, Edward McCreery III, James W. Tate, Joseph Welsh, Harriat Wilber.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Alvaro DaSilva, Chm., Joseph Ballaro, Jr., Celeste Beattie, Norman Santa, Randy Szkola, Charles Wilson, Jr., Gary Zahornasky; Alternates, Richard N. Hayes, Jr., vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Jeannette LaMacchia.--Municipal Parking Auth., Frank Waldhaus, Chm., Ernestine Luise, Jeffrey Merrill, Rocco Peccerilli.--Public Employees Appeals Bd., Frank Dyer, Chm., Catherine Araujo, Michael Davis, Joseph Konner, Norman Santa.--Senior Citizens Comm., William Smarz, Chm., Jacqueline J. Bruno, Shirley Keller, Joseph Lanzi, Sam Portolese, George Ryan, Rita Thompson.--Valley Health Dist., David Beardsley, Mary Casalveri, Daniel Taylor, Jay Zikaras.--Library Dirs., Barbara W. Glover, Chm., Jean M. Anderson, Harriet H. Finn, Shirley Keller, Aleta A. Minor, Patricia P. Sweeney.--Drug and Alcohol Comm., Mary Casalveri, Chm., Regina Dinice, Margaret Domorod, Carol Hellauer, Eileen Litscher, Shirley McEwen.--Parks and Recreation Comm., John Papa, Chm., John Browne, Gary Cahill, Mary Cleveland, Joseph DeFilippo, Paul Gabor, Stanley Kudej, Harold LaBonda, Carey Moran, David Zamba, Robert Zuraw, vacancy; Ronald Herrick, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Paul DiMauro.--City Engineer, Robert F. Kulacz.--Purchasing Agent, Edwin Duggan.--Supt. of Highways, William Mooney.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Gino Bonitatibus.--Building Inspector, Elliot Wilson.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Wesley Blakeman, Chm., Jules Cayer, L. Harold Jordhamo, Joseph Lanzi, Joseph Salemme.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Matthew Gallo, Chm., G. Michael DeAngelis, Regis Dognin, Edwin T. Hellauer, William Hurd, Jr., Thomas Minotti, Bronislaw Piotrowski, vacancy.--Housatonic Lake Auth., Arthur Blanchard, Richard Failla.--Tree Warden, Dean Cawthra.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Shortell.--Chief of Police, Robert Voccola.--City Sheriffs, Joseph DeFilippo, Michael DeFilippo.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Milo; Deputies, Thomas DeMarco, Sr., Daryl Osiecki, Michael Ulrich.--Fire Marshal, James Tortora.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert Araujo, Chm., Merle Chase, Bruce Kosowsky, Justin Sabatino, Richard Tallberg.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Richard Tallberg.--Corporation Counsel, John Welch; Asst., Ramon Sous.--Justices of the Peace, Debra Alain, Rina Bakalar, Allan Cameron, Gary DeFilippo, Michael DeFilippo, Harriet Finn, Susan Finn, Matthew Gallo, Ellen Gerrity, Robert Lally, Charlotte Madar, Karen McGovern, Dominick Mondi, Sandra Nesteriak, Monica Peterson, Stanley Reichlin, Joseph Sewack, Edward Sheehy, Jr., Ezio Staffiero, David S. Zitnay.

SHERMAN. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1802; taken from New Fairfield. Total area, 23.4 sq. miles, Land area, 21.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 4,055. Voting district, 1. Principal industry, agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Sherman.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol L. Havens; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, 1-4 P.M., Tues. through Fri.; 9:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Sat.; Address, Mallory Town Hall, 9 Rte. 39 North, P.O. Box 39, 06784-0039; Tel., (860) 354-5281; FAX, (860) 355-6943; Internet, www.townofshermanct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ellen M. Hipp.--Selectmen, 1st, Andrea B. O'Connor (D) Tel., (860) 355-1139, Gary L. Albert, Sr. (R), Donald T. Lowe (D).--Treas., Joyce Kjep.--Tax Collector, Patricia G. Werme.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Matthew A. Lambrech, Jr., Chm., Jenna Mahoney, Ronald R. Pizzarelli.--Assessor, Al Garzi.--Registrars of Voters, Lisa Hallock (D), Melinda Albert (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael J. Perrone.--Bd. of Education, Pamela Bonner, Kimberly A. Paetsch, Luanne M. Pitcher, 2005; Kevin Keenan, Paul J. Mucci, Christine Olsen, Richard Waag, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Barbara J. Ackerman, Jill L. Finch, Casmir C. Holowinko, David Hopkins, Richard M. Hudson, Frank A. Spaziani, John P. Voorhees; Alternates, William C. Cope, Robert A. Ostrosky, Neil J. Volkmar.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph M. Chiaramonte, Chm., Ronald Cooper, Kathleen A. Fazzone, John D. O'Connor, Guido Tino; Alternates, Helen Bray, Ernst Krubsack.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ronald Cooper.--Conservation Comm., Ronald Pizzarelli.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Anthony Gwyther, Chm., Linda Berger, Frank Galasso, Michael Humphreys, Margery Josephson, David P. Schneider, Robin Zitter; Alternates, Nicole Nash, Thomas Zinn, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Janet Hopkins, Chm., Robert Boone, James French, Mason Lord, Elizabeth Mard, Alice Schneckenburger, Elizabeth Scholze.--Comm. on Aging, Rudy Gerger, Sam Lamhut, Cynthia O'Connor, Gertrude Schubert; Alternate, Maria Karas.--Agent for the Elderly, Jody Huber.--Dir. of Social Services, Andrea B. O'Connor.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Dirs., Clay Cope, Pres., John Allen, Missy Alexander, Pat Corrigan, Robert Cowley, Caroline Holub, Jenna Mahoney, Jason McKennon, David Pollack, Eileen Stapleton, Eva Von Ancken.--Park and Recreation Comm., Frances M. Frattini, Chm., Kris Fazzone, Andrew Fox, Carol Horkan, Karen Kellett, Christine Lent, Paul Ormiston.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Candlewood Lake Auth., Howard Berger, Katherine Mercereau, Charles Reppenhagen.--Tree Warden, James Munch.--Sanitarian, Suzanne Von-Holt.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Andrea B. O'Connor.--Constables, Timothy J. Beatty, Gordon S. Braislin, Michael Crawford, Joel A. Judd, William F. Knipple, Guido J. Tino, Ernest E. Winkler.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard Von Werne.--Fire Marshal, Ernest Winkler.--Justices of the Peace, Theodore D. Giddings, Kenneth Johnson, Wilfried R. Knaak, William F. Knipple, Richard McGoldrick, John D. O'Connor, Benjamin A. Palagonia, Guido J. Tino.

SIMSBURY. Hartford County.--(Form of government, first selectman, board of selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1670. Total area, 34.3 sq. miles, Land area, 33.9 sq. miles. Population, est., 23,496. Voting districts, 4. Principal industries, agriculture, insurance offices, non-electric blast initation systems, poly propelene fibre manufacturing, and safety and detonating fuse making. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit (Commuter) from Granby and Hartford. Freight: Numerous motor common carriers. Air: Simsbury (private) Airport. Post offices, Simsbury, West Simsbury, Tariffville and Weatogue.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carolyn D. Keily; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues. through Fri.; Address, 933 Hopmeadow St., P.O. Box 495, 06070-0495; Tel., (860) 658-3200; Internet, www.townofsimsbury.com; E-Mail, ckeily@simsbury-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kendra A. Dahlquist, Anita R. Schwager.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas E. Vincent (R) Tel., (860) 658-3230; FAX, (860) 658-9467, William F. Garrity (D), Madeleine Pelcher Gilkey (R), John K. Hampton (D), Joel Mandell (R), John Romano (R).--Town Moderator, Robert M. Mulé.--Treas., Kevin G. Kane.--Bd. of Finance, Paul W. Henault, Chm., Peter K. Askham, Candace V. Fitzpatrick, Nicholas B. Mason, Kevin A. North, Michael T. Wade; Kevin G. Kane, Dir.--Bd. of Ethics, Nancy Hendryx, Chm., Glenn E. Knierim, Kathleen Martin, Louis Arthur Norton, Adam Sharaf, William J. Tyszka.--Tax Collector, Kathleen T. Hayes.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William B. Gardner, Chm., Dennis J. Fallon, W. Mark Wigmore.--Assessor, David Gardner.--Registrars of Voters, Lois W. Calvert (D), Margaret C. Diachenko (R).--Supt. of Schools, Diane Ullman.--Bd. of Education, R. Michael Goman, David A. Horowitz, William C. Popik, Lydia A. Tedone, 2005; Richard A. Hogan, Chm., Mary Donna Lyons, Charles Moret, John L. Sennott, Jr., 2007.--Zoning Comm., Michael J. Bradley, Chm., Patricia K. Askham, Austin D. Barney II, Garrett J. Delehanty, Jr., James W. Gallagher, Alexis Rankin Popik; Alternates, John P. Bruno, Michael T. Long, Mary Jane Morris.--Planning Comm., John M. Loomis, Chm., Susan M. Bednarcyk, Ernest B. Gardow, Ferguson R. Jansen, Jr., Gregory W. E. Piecuch, David R. Ryan; Alternates, Carol A. Cole, Joan W. Howard, Bradford M. Mead.--Dir. of Community Planning and Development, William S. Voelker.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Peter A. Stempien, Chm., James J. Daley, Louis N. George, Thomas F. Horan, Katie S. Martin, Moira Kunkel Wertheimer; Alternates, Richard A. Derr, Thomas J. Rechen, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Louis N. George, Chm., David Balboni, Scott Barnett, Jonathan Barney, Robert W. Cassot, Sharon Craig, Mark Deming, Nancy Hasse, Alan Levesque.--Fair Rent Comm., Ruben E. Acosta, Sr., Kathryn Cooper, Angele Mokhiber, Geraldine P. Muench, Rose M. Pollock, two vacancies.--Public Building Comm., Richard E. Ostop, Chm., Richard Derr, Lucian M. Dragulski, Gerald Holland, Francis J. Kelly, Mary Lou Patrina, Barbara Petitjean, Alice G. Rowland, John Salvatore.--Housing Auth., Lorry Schwartz, Chm., Melvin Cote, James E. Hopkins, Erik W. Larsen, Jean MacKay; Lorraine Cianfarani, Dir.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Richard A. Miller, Jr., Chm., Ryan M. Mihalic, William Nowak, Thomas W. Sharpless, Christopher Ursini, Margery Winters, John E. Yocom; Alternates, Andrew Bucknam, Jennifer Simone.--Conservation Planning Analyst, M. Howard Beach, Jr.--Aging and Disability, Priscilla Bergethon, Chm., Arline Bidwell, Grace A. Comeau, Kathleen Fallon, Gloria K. Knierim, Edward L. LaMontagne, Charlotte Steptoe, Eileen D. Umpleby, Lynn R. Veith, Moira K. Wertheimer, two vacancies; Alternates, four vacancies.--Health and Welfare Comm., Anthony L. Drapelick, Chm., Frank S. Cerchia, John P. Clarkson, Sylvia A. Holman, Sharyn E. Holmes, four vacancies.--Human Relations Comm., David E. Kelly, Mark D. McPherson, vacancy.--Library Dirs., Gail K. Ryan, Chm., Carol M. Bingham, Ann D. M. Erickson, Barbara C. Gardner, Charmaine E. Glew, Bertram Kaplan.--Historic Dist. Comm., Constantine Caldeira, Dianne L. Mead, Elizabeth Woollacott, two vacancies; Alternates, Kennneth Feder, David Freitas, James W. Oliver.--Culture Parks and Recreation Comm., Linda Johnson, Chm., David W. Bush, Maureen Celli, Joseph P. Grace, Jr., Noreen Kuziak, Mary Liljedahl, Charles J. Nicol, John B. Pendergast, Harry Ryan; Gerard G. Toner, Dir.--Beautification Comm., Alexis Popik, Chm., Lois Chase, Linda Domurat, Judith Forbes, Marcia Higgins, Marilyn Yates.--Dir. of Public Works, vacancy.--Supt. of Highways, Walter McDonald.--Town Engineer, Richard L. Sawitzke.--Building Official, Richard Paquette; Assts., Ettore Tralongo, vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Emil T. Dahlquist, Chm., William Egan, Harvey J. Goodfriend, Paul E. Holland, Charles Warren, Jr.; Alternates, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Frank Borawski, Chm., Phillip A. Burton, Warren B. Coe, Paul N. Gilmore, Edward J. Kelly, Philip Richardson, Joshua Storm.--Chief of Police, Peter N. Ingvertsen.--Bd. of Police Comm., Michael Long, Chm., Edward M. Cosgrove, Scott E. Davis, Carl D. Eisenmann, Harvey J. Goodfriend.--Chief of Fire Dept., James Baldis; Deputy, Michael Jepeal; Assts., Kevin J. Kowalski, Leonard Mathiason, James Mead.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Kevin J. Kowalski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kevin North, Pres., James Fleming, Vice Pres., William Ketchabaw, Thomas Moore.--Town Attys., Kainen, Escalera and McHale, P.C.; Updike, Kelly and Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Patricia K. Askham, David C. Balboni, Susan M. Bednarcyk, Mark H. Brady, Peter Calnen, Lois W. Calvert, Thomas F. Carey, Albert H. Castricum, Christine R. Cook, Jeanne M. Delehanty, Margaret C. Diachenko, Carl D. Eisenmann, Sean M. Fitzpatrick, James W. Gallagher, Madeleine Pelcher Gilkey, Joseph P. Grace, Jewel A. Gutman, John K. Hampton, Kathleen T. Hayes, Nancy P. Hendryx, Valarie C. Holst, John K. Jepson, Linda B. Johnson, Bertram Kaplan, Chris M. Kelly, Joel Mandell, Carla L. Marciano, Shirley R. Metzger, Paul I. Michelson, Steven S. Mitchell, John J. Molloy, Mary Ann L. Ostop, Barbara A. Petitjean, Ole Ronning, David R. Ryan, Emily B. Ryan, Gail K. Ryan, Patricia A. Scanlon, Scott G. Shanks, Adam D. Sharaf, Peter A. Stempien, Joshua C. Storm, Lydia A. Tedone, Marilyn J. Tyszka, William J. Tyszka, Richard D. Wagner, Tara Donohue Willerup, Evan W. Woollacott.

SOMERS. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, July, 1734; annexed to Connecticut, May, 1749. Total area, 28.5 sq. miles, Land area, 28.3 sq. miles. Population, est., 10,870. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, agriculture and diversified industry. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Somers and Somersville. Rural free delivery from Somers post office, four routes.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann Marie Logan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 600 Main St., P.O. Box 308, 06071-0308; Tel., (860) 763-8206; Internet, town.somers.ct.us/ or SomersNow.com; FAX, (860) 763-8228; E-Mail, townclerk@townofsomers.necoxmail.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Halpin Coope.--Selectmen, 1st, David A. Pinney (D), Ernest J. Allsup (R), Kathleen A. Devlin (D).--Treas., Edward J. Sullivan.--Bd. of Finance, James W. Persano, Chm., Stephen P. Krasinski, Jr., Thomas G. Mazzoli, Michael D. Parker, Marilyn W. Pronovost, George F. Warner.--Tax Collector, Edward J. Jekot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael Provencher, Chm., Francis W. Devlin, Jr., Donald W. Gaskell.--Assessors, Michael H. Boyer, Robert E. Loubier, David Olsen.--Registrars of Voters, Janice A. Steinmetz (D), Marjory R. Madden (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Jefferson.--Bd. of Education, Terri S. Henderson, Chm., David B. Palmer, Vice Chm., Debra K. Atkinson, Joan S. Formeister, Deborah H. Rudolf, 2005; Corinne M. Bouchard, Timothy J. Geib, Kathryn A. Klein, Timothy R. Potrikus, 2007.--Planning Comm., W. Karl Walton, Chm., Clifford R. Bordeaux, Vice Chm., Michael D. Collins, Michele Hayward, Bradley L. Pellissier; Alternates, Greg E. Genlot, Jospeh N. Iadarola, Jr., Georgeanne Kuzman.--Zoning Comm., Peter L. Klein, Chm., Robert J. Martin III, Vice Chm., Anita Calder, Peter Chipouras, Lise L. Wood; Alternates, Jill Conklin, Jonathan B. Normand, Wesley A. Smith, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John R. Torres, Chm., James J. Beaulieu, Edward Mack, Sr., James Meagher, Daniel P. Scully; Alternates, Barbara Flebotte, Robert Munch, Martha Rockett.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Taylor.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Joan S. Formeister, Daniel Fraro, Sara L. Moynihan, Maurice J. Rondeau, W. Karl Walton, Todd Whitford, Lise L. Wood; Alternates, August R. Helberg, vacancy.--Advisory Comm. to the Elderly, Patricia Bachetti, Elaine L. Bemont, James J. Burgess, Alice D'Arcy, Donna Doyker, Dorothy Hillman, Myrtle Pixley, Arlene T. Yarnes.--Agent for the Elderly, James J. Burgess.--Dir. of Health, Richard Segool, M.D.--Housing Auth., Raymond C. Colton, Jr., Barbara Henderson, Gilbert Rivard, Carolyn R. Ryder, Leonard J. Slaga; Anthony Pellegrino, Exec. Dir.--Library Dirs., Shirley E. Warner, Chm., Tiffany C. Daly, Patrick Mahon, Eugene Mercier, Dee M. Moak, Robert J. Provencher, Joseph Scherr, Charlotte C. Stopa, Bruce D. Tyler.--Recreation Comm., Thomas A. Chilicki, Chm., John M. Bartloff, Geoff Elia, Edward J. Palomba, Betty A. Schuler, Alan D. Walker, J.J. Wassmuth; Jennifer A. Charette, Rec. Coordinator.--Building Inspector, Stephen T. Dupre.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Richard W. Larson, Robert E. Loubier, Sarah L. Moynihan, John V. Panciera, Alan Seagrave.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James A. Botellio, Chm., Charles J. Colby, James R. Faust, Daniel A. Fraro, Stephen A. Getman, Elinor Labutis, George W. Van Tasel, Jr.; Steven Jacobs, Sanitarian; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, David A. Pinney.--Constables, David C. Desso, Frances D. Parrett, Michael E. Provencher, Mary Olsen.--Chief of Fire Dept., William Meir.--Fire Marshal, Walter Summers.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Carl Rohrbach, Jr., Chm., Anthony J. Bruno, Francis J. Lawlor, David B. Palmer, Jr., Alice Van Tasel.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Joseph R. Tolisano.--Town Atty., Fahey Landolina and Associates.--Justices of the Peace, Patricia Bachetti, Ethel S. Botnick, Richard O. Cheney, Charles J. Colby, Jr., Christina L. Davis, Francis W. Devlin, Jr., Leon Dolby, Barbara Henderson, Cynthia Huschka-Rodriguez, Richard H. Jackson III, Marjory Madden, Marianne H. Myracle, Richard Numrych, Bradley L. Pellissier, James W. Persano, Rebecca Smith, Allyson H. Vecchiarelli.

SOUTHBURY.  New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1787; taken from Woodbury. Total area, 40.0 sq. miles, Land area, 39.1 sq. miles. Population, est., 19,279. Voting districts, 5. Principal industries, IBM and Com-Sat tracking station. Location of Southbury Training School. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, Waterbury, Hartford and New York, and Connecticut Limousine Service to airports. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Southbury and South Britain.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Virginia M. Salisbury; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 501 Main St. South, 06488-2295; Website, www.southbury-ct.gov/; Tel., (203) 262-0657; FAX, (203) 264-9762.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Geraldine B. DeVoid, Lynn S. Dwyer.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark A. R. Cooper (R) Tel., (203) 262-0647, FAX, (203) 264-9762, Carol S. Hubert (D), Jeffrey B. Hughes (D), David M. Mathieu (R), Barbara C. McLaughlin (R), Paul A. Palmer (R).--Treas./Fiscal Officer, William G. Sarosky.--Bd. of Finance, John A. Michaels, Chm., Robert G. Boyer, Michael D. Dagostino, Eugene H. Kaplan, Mark R. Morrow, Arthur J. Mulligan; Alternates, Richard R. Hill, Gerald E. Klein, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Permelia C. Cognato.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Harmon L. Andrews, Mary C. Carlucci, Robb Heering.--Assessor, Michael Moriarty; Asst., Kim Buelterman.--Registrars of Voters, Catherine L. Bedard (D), Jo Ann H. Bolin (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Frank H. Sippy.--Bd. of Education, Charles R. Allen, Stephen P. Moore, Patricia S. Perry, 2005; John A. Kelly, Jr., Laurence E. Shapiro, Joseph J. Zukoski III, 2007.--Zoning Comm., Edward Wildman, Jr., Chm., Gary J. Giroux, John P. Majewski, Frederick F. Morehead, Todd L. White, Barbara M. Williams; Alternates, Edward H. Gittines, Jonathan J. Seaman, vacancy.--Planning Comm., Harold W. Davis, Jr., Chm., Donald S. Antilla, Warren A. Carlie, Sr., Donald B. Cole, Gail S. DePietro, Edward W. Gore, Jr.; Alternates, Nancy G. Clark, Dan Doherty, Edward M. Hatfield.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Lemuel G. Johnson, Jr., Chm., J. Peirce Behrendt, Robert N. Greene, Jonathan S. Metcalf, Peter W. Peterson, Paul E. Sullivan; Alternates, Douglas M. Breakstone, Geoffrey L. Ice, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mark D. Cody.--Economic Development Comm., John A. Buccarelli, Chm., John C. Bowser, Sandra J. Boyer, Frank Morgan, John O. Turk, Richard J. Turner, vacancy; Alternates, John Allen III, Alfio A. Candido, Barbara M. Ekberg.--Conservation Comm., Edward L. Nagy, Chm., Paul J. Baukus, Raymond F. Coulombe, Gary E. Gollenberg, Raymond C. Hanley, Joseph R. Jones, Mary D. Luf.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Scott F. Martin, Chm., Ralph C. Crozier, Carl H. Hornbecker, David W. Liedlich, John P. Longstreth, Jeffrey A. Manville; Deborah Seavey, Enforcement Officer; Alternates, Janet A. Gall, William C. Spencer, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm. #1, Benjamin Stiles, Chm., Beth A. Barrett, Beulah H. Tappe, Catherine A. Welch, Anne E. Westerman; Alternates, James A. Carter, Jr., Jean S. Hummel, R. Carl Kamphausen.--Historic Dist. Comm. #2, Edward T. Davis, Chm., Dwight A. Jensen, Walter E. Koons, Jr., Hugh Sullivan, Albin Weber; Alternates, Ely S. Crozier, Laura N. Hine, Mary D. Luf.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Comm. on Services for the Elderly, Mary Rose Tobin, Chm., Kathryn Blum, Janice N. Creighton, Virginia Garis, Nancy Liphardt, Mary Jo Richardson; Jennifer Fiorillo, Municipal Agent.--Social Services Dir., Sandra Saren.--Dir. of Health, Neal A. Lustig.--Library Dirs., Shirley S. Michaels, Chm., Eleanor M. Ackerman, Ralph T. Camasso, Charles Crowdis, Jr., Kenneth J. Kerin, Robert Meisel; Alternates, Wayne P. McCormick, Virginia H. Middleton, Walter A. Morrissey.--Historic Buildings Comm., Catherine A. Palmer, Chm., John F. Dwyer, Paul C. Lasewicz, John H. Purcell, Dorothy H. Vining, Robert A. Weil, Robert L. Williams.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles C. Guck, Chm., Glenn A. Ackerman, Philip C. Adams, Ralph T. Camasso, Salvatore Capuzzo, Larry R. Ernst, Charles D. Rosa; Diane M. Schaefer, Dir.; Alternates, Justin Bette, Thomas J. Kahl, Lora L. Morrow.--Dir of Public Works/Tree Warden, Thomas Crowe.--Building Official, Mark D. Cody; Asst., Paul E. Liphardt.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Thomas A. Cognato, Edward Cox, Robert A. Weil, two vacancies.--Pomperaug Valley Water Auth., Samuel P. Williams III, Chm., two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Steven D. Trinkaus, Chm., Edward Cox, Ramon S. Iyer, George Maytrott, Frederick Morehead.--Lake Authorities, Zoar: Paul A. Gallichotte, David A. Perriello, Carolyn E. Wilson. Lillinonah: Michael W. Mathison, Robert H. Moss, Bryan L. Piepho.--Sanitarians, Joseph Kmetz, Nancy Kontout, Mona LaBissoniero, Shane Lockwood.--Chief of Police, Mark A. R. Cooper.--Officers, Robert F. Bette, Kevin M. Burns, Richard DeJesus, Brian Flynn, Christopher Grillo, Thomas J. Gugliotti, Jr., James E. Houle, Brian C. Hughes, Patrick M. Kenney, Duane S. Manville, Donald L. Nevins III, Daniel Norck, Christopher P. O'Toole, Christopher Peyton, Carl E. Rosa, George J. Slaiby, Anton Tchorzyk, Jr., Francis E. Tierney, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Tim Baldwin.--Fire Marshal, Robert A. Brinley, Jr.--Dir. of Emergency Services, Geralyn Hoyt.--Town Atty., Lawrence Hager.--Justices of the Peace, Joseph W. Bette, Francine M. Carlie, Permelia Cognato, Deborah Denzel, June E. Elmore, Judith A. Eslami, Edmund R. Heebner, Joyce K. Hornbecker, Eugene Kaplan, Susan D. Landgrebe, Farshad Malek-Ahmadi, Lora L. Morrow, Krishnalal I. Nanavaty, Raymond F. Perkins, Albert M. Pichey, Joseph R. Ruggiero, Virginia M. Salisbury, Maureen C. Schaedler, Vivian Templeton, Robert Tendler, Mary Rose Tobin, Richard J. Turner, William G. Wadman, Karen R. Zarcone.

SOUTHINGTON. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., Oct., 1779; taken from Farmington. Town and borough consolidated, 1947. Total area, 36.6 sq. miles, Land area, 36.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 41,397. Voting districts, 12. Principal industries, agriculture and manufacture of hardware, tinners' and carpenters' tools, plumbing supplies, bolts, grey iron and automobile forgings, brass products, paper boxes, discs, filters, labeling equipment, mixers, pumps, tanks, wood screws, carriage hardware, springs, toys, agitators, bottle fillers, cappers, pallets, hypodermic needles, soap suds, food products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Southington, Plantsville, Milldale and Marion.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie G. Cotton; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 75 Main St., 06489; Tel., (860) 276-6211; FAX, (860) 276-6229; E-Mail, cotton@southington.org; Internet, www.southington.org.--Asst. Town Clerk, Kathy Larkin.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Evelyn Cello, Marcianne MacDonald.--Town Manager, John Weichsel.--Town Council, Victoria Triano, Chm., Michael A. Riccio, Vice Chm., John N. Barry, Anthony E. D'Angelo, William Della Vecchia, Cheryl S. Lounsbury, Christopher C. Palmieri, Edward S. Pocock, Arthur H. Secondo.--Treas., Richard Lopatosky.--Bd. of Ethics, Thomas S. Janik, Christopher Mallet, Margaret K. Nevelos, Michael Ziebka.--Bd. of Finance, Glenn S. Klocko, Chm., Nancy A. Boccuzzio, Ronald J. Marut, Philip J. Pomposi, Robert Y. Salka, Robert Triano; Emilia Portelinha, Dir.--Tax Collector, Marilyn Dorau.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Roger Jones, Chm., Sandra B. Beal, Jack R. McBride.--Assessor, Herbert Braasch.--Registrars of Voters, Gerald M. Gingras, Sr. (D), Robert Sherman (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Harvey Polanski.--Bd. of Education, David J. Derynoski, Chm., Jerry W. Belanger, Rosemarie Micacci Fischer, Brian S. Goralski, Patricia P. Johnson, Leonard Marcheselle, David A. Monti, Sr., Zaya A. Oshana, Kathleen C. Rickard, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Francis J. Kenefick, Chm., John E. Carmody, Michael DelSanto, John E. DeMello, Sr., James LaRosa, Dolores L. Longo, Zaya A. Oshana, Jr.; Alternates, Robert Borkowski, John P. Moise, Christopher Petrone, Brian Zaccagnino.--Town Planner, Mary Hughes.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph LaPorte, Chm., Stephen C. Kalkowski, Edward Kuklinski, Robert Salka, Robert Sherman; Alternates, Ronald Bohigan, Joseph M. LaRosa, Christopher Mallett, Michael A. Milo.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Frank Vinci.--Enterprise and Economic Development Comm., Helen Archangelo, David Cayer, Robert R. Cugliari, Lucille Cusano, Jack Daly, Leonard Marcheselle, Phyllis McDougall, Louis Perillo, Dana G. Rickard, Dennis Stanek, Jr., Victoria Triano, John Weichsel, Craig Yarde.--Housing Auth., Dennis P. Conroy, Chm., Agnes Bart, Hail Fusco, Donna McBride, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Marjorie C. Montague, Chm., Christopher E. Borowy, William O. Camp, Fred Kuhr, Susan M. Locks, Eric J. Monte, Dennis A. Palmieri.--Comm. on Aging, Earl Temchin, Chm., Bartolemeo Cammuso, John D'Angelo, Arthur Gaudet, Leonard A. Hudak, Sandra J. Micalizzi, Peter Santago, Sr., Mark Sciota.--Welfare Dir., John Weichsel.--Dir. of Health, Charles I. Motes.--Library Dirs., Heidi K. Bittner, Chm., Sandra J. Micalizzi, Vice Chm., Jeanne Corrigan, Robert Cusano, David A. Della Vecchia, Valerie A. DePaolo, Regina L. McDonald, Theresa C. O'Connor, Susan K. Reisman.--Parks and Recreation Dept., Joseph LaPorte, Chm., Michael Fasulo, John J. Fontana, Frank Galante, David Kanute; Richard Egidio, Parks Supt.; William Masci, Recr. Supt.--Town Engineer, Anthony J. Tranquillo.--Supt. of Sewers, John DeGioia.--Supt. of Highways, Steven Wlodkowski.--Building Inspector, Pascal DellaVecchia.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Cusano, Thomas E. Hirsh, James Putnam, Eric A. Russman, Richard K. White.--Water Comm., Edward S. Pocock III, Chm., Robert M. Berkmoes, Mark A. Dynder, Noreen A. Laurinaitis, Thomas J. Murphy, Stephen C. Pestillo.--Supt. of Water Dept., Thomas R. West.--Sanitarian, Scott A. Cook.--Chief of Police, Jack Daly.--Police Comm., Francis Verderame, Chm., Bruce M. Cotton, Henry E. Forgione II, Reno Pelletier, Robrt Triano.--Constables, Michael C. Bunko, Gerald D. Dandrow, Michael A. Milo, Sharon M. O'Brien, Christopher Petrone, Theodore S. Suchoski, Salvatore F. Trotta.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Richard McDonough; Asst. Chief, Thomas R. Wisner.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kevin R. Daly, Chm., Elaine D. Bedard, Stephen K. Elliott, Jr., Thomas Kupec, Louis A. Perillo III.--Town Atty., Mark Sciota; Asst., John T. Nugent.--Justices of the Peace, Elaine D. Bedard, Marissa Cloutier, Kevin R. Daly, Jennifer Danko-Mangiafico, David A. Della Vecchia, Prudance Doty, Henry E. Forgione II, Thomas J. Galick, Keith B. Gray, Douglas J. Gregory, Douglas C. Hageman, Timothy G. Johnson, Ronald A. Lamoreux, Jr., Dolores L. Longo, Joan A. Lucas-Fenn, Leonard Marcheselle, Theresa D. Monte, John T. Nugent, Constance C. Proll, Rae L. Robinson, Allen Rosenberg, Michael A. Rossi, Sr., Robert E. Roy, Robert L. Sherman, Bruce P. Zalaski.

SOUTH WINDSOR. Hartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1845; taken from East Windsor. Total area, 28.7 sq. miles, Land area, 28.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 25,270. Voting districts, 7. Principal industries, commercial and institution food distributors, fuel cell power plants, automatic numerically controlled drafting machines, digitizers, graphic systems, CAD/CAM systems, photoplotters, artwork generators, electronic and electromechanical controls for aircraft and missile field modular power supplies, automatic grading and marker systems, jet engine/aerospace parts and components, precision machine parts, commercial printing and typesetting, bricks, fin tube radiation, microflake cigar binders and wrappers, heat transfer decorations, pressure sensitive labels, store fixtures, agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford and Stafford Springs, and Conn. Transit from Hartford to East Windsor Hill. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Bissell Station, East Windsor Hill and South Windsor.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gretchen E. Bickford; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1540 Sullivan Ave., 06074-2786; Internet, www.southwindsor.org/; Tel., Hartford, (860) 644-2511, Ext. 225; FAX, (860) 644-3781.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Theresa G. Samsel, Lori A. Trahan.--Town Manager, Matthew B. Galligan Tel., (860) 644-2511, Ext. 200.--Town Council, Edward F. Havens, (D), Mayor; John P. Pelkey, Deputy Mayor; Thomas A. Delnicki, Deborah M. Fine, Elizabeth Pendleton, Cary Prague, Matthew Streeter, Roseann Williams, Keith Yagaloff.--Selectmen, Peter T. Anthony, Jr., Tim Moriarty, vacancy.--Treas., Sandra C. Jeski.--Asst. Dir. of Finance, Linda Barker.--Tax Collector/Collector of Revenue, Bonnie Rabin.--Finance Dir., Melanie Crucitti.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Thomas Barrett, Frank L. Ferraro, Joel Nadel; Alternates, Joe Mongeon, vacancy.--Assessor, Charles Danna; Assts., Jane Harrington, David Peters.--Registrars of Voters, Frances O. Knipple (D), Janis K. Murtha (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph L. Wood.--Bd. of Education, Robert E. O'Connor, Chm., Victoria McCulloch, Vice Chm., Kathleen S. Daugherty, Carolyn V. Egan, Anthony J. Fornuto, II, David S. Joy, James L. Katz, Janice A. Snyder, Richard D. Stahr, 2005.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Timothy H. Wentzell, Chm., Gary Bazzano, Patrick L. Kennedy, Sue W. Larsen, Kevin McCann, Bart Pacekonis, Clifford W. Slicer; Alternates, Louise C. Evans, Daniel L. Jeski, Sr., Michael Sullivan.--Dir. of Planning, Marcia Banach; Asst., Michele Lipe.--Public Building Comm., Howard E. Fitts, Chm., Glenn Beaulieu, Dan Jeski, Kenneth Jeski, Carol S. Kelley, Charles E. Lyons, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Stephen Wagner, Chm., Thomas Berstene, Vice Chm., Theresa Dickey-Gaignat, Sandra Jeski, vacancy; Alternates, James Kupchunos, Timothy Moriarty, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Marjorie Anthony, Chm., Susan J. Burnham, Joseph Carino, Edwina Futtner, Dwight W. Johnson, M. Terrie Kyc, Mark Lillis, Marilyn M. Morrison, James Murray, Janis K. Murtha; Alternates, David M. Fields, John Mitchell, Michael Patitucci, vacancy.--Economic Development Coordinator, Matthew Galligan.--Housing Auth., Joan Murphy, Chm., Elizabeth Osborne, Vice Chm., Yvette Chabotte, Dwight Johnson, Jay Knipple.--Elderly Housing Exec. Dir., George Daniels.--Agricultural Land Preservation Advisory Comm., Mark Abrahamson, Cile Decker, Robert E. Entigar, Walter Foster, James Futtner, Frank Intino, Sandra Jeski, James Kupchunos, Tim Shepard, Robert Waldron, Elizabeth Warren, vacancy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Elizabeth Warren, Chm., Audrey Delnicki, Philip Forzley, William Grace, Carol A. Heffler, Barbara Kelly, Richard Muller, John Phillips, Audrey Wasik; Alternates, Paul Baker, Maureen B. Discola.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joy O'Connor.--Conservation Officer/Environmental Planner, Jeffrey Folger.--Mass Transit/Highway Advisory Comm., Dorothy Corcoran, Robert Dickinson, Harvey Fine, Carolyn Mirek, Marilyn M. Morrison, James Neary, Susan Smith, Bruce Snow, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Bruce Burnham, Walter Fitzpatrick, Virginia Macro, Gary Pitcock, Sherman Tarr; Alternates, Edwina Futtner, Peter Jennings, Jean Klein.--Patriotic Comm., Robert Moeller, Chm., Peter Anthony, Sr., Herbert Asplund, Doris Avery, Theresa Dickey-Gaignat, Harvey R. Fine, M. Terrie Kyc, Scott C. Simmons, Jim Throwe; Alternates, Roger Dubiel, Jr., Thomas Foley.--Drug and Alcohol Abuse Prevention Comm., Jennifer E. Dolan, Joseph Kennedy, Elizabeth MacDonald, Elizabeth McGuire, vacancy.--Dir. of Human Services, Dennis Sheridan.--Human Relations Comm., Leslie Ann Carman, Janice Favreau, Cynthia Iriondo, Jayne Carlson, Binh Nguyen, Suzanne A. Rose, three vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Gerald S. Schwartz, M.D.--Library Bd., Carole Stroud, Chr., Marcia Andrus, Katherine Chiappetta, Suzanne S. Fitts, Gladys Nadel, Kathleen-Mary Sharos; Mary Etter, Dir.--Municipal Historian, M. Terrie Kyc.--Park and Recreation Comm., Craig Zimmerman, Chm., Peter D. Anthony, Jr., Gene Jay, Alan Larson, Andrew Paterna, Daniel Rezende, Mark Sluboski, James Snow, vacancy; Alternates, Deborah Burnham, vacancy.--Recreation Dir., Ray Favreau; Asst., Ryan Kane.--Adult and Senior Services Coordinator, Irene Deneen.--Youth and Family Coordinator, Jennifer Anderson.--Supt. of Parks/Tree Warden, Karl Reichle.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael Gantick.--Town Engineer, Jeffrey Doolittle.--Supt. of Highways, Melvin Stead, Jr.--Building Inspector, Christopher Dougan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Mark Lillis, David Patria, Mark A. Peterson, Clifford Slicer, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Joseph J. Carino, Chm., Richard Aries, Robert Dickinson, Carol Fletterick, Edward F. Havens, Jr., Timothy Moriarty, vacancy; Alternates, Suzanne Rose, vacancy.--Supt. of Pollution Control, C. Fred Shaw.--Sanitarian, Robert Deptula.--Chief of Police, Gary K. Tyler.--Constables, Peter T. Anthony, Sr., Audrey J. Delnicki, Harvey R. Fine, Walter J. Kupchunos, Jr., Jay G. Murtha.--Chief of Vol. Fire Dept., Philip Crombie, Jr.--Fire Marshal, William R. Lanning.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Mitchell, Chm., Kevin Minguy, Walter Moriarty, Carlo Piacentini, Howard Slater.--Town Atty., Barry Guliano.--Justices of the Peace, Bill Aman, Marjorie S. Anthony, Philip P. Apter, Herbert F. Asplund, Sirkka S.D.L. Christensen, Kathleen Soucy Daugherty, Joan M. DeGiacomo, Josephine C. DeMaio, Patrick Edenburn-MacQueen, Janice E. Favreau, Carol A. Flagg, Edwina H. Futtner, Thomas F. Griffin, David L. Guay, Kathryn A. Hale, Patrick L. Kennedy, Joyce F. Kristof, June V. Lanza, Mark A. Lillis, Muriel A. Mahr, Robert Moeller, William J. Moraza, Marilyn M. Morrison, Janis K. Murtha, Joel P. Nadel, Judith E. Paquin, Maxine Parrott, Brenda L. Pines, Marion R. Roscio, Gary K. Tyler, Joan F. Walsh, Audrey M. Wasik, G. Warren Westbrook.

SPRAGUE. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1861; acquired from Lisbon and Franklin. Total area, 13.8 sq. miles, Land area, 13.2 sq. miles. Population, est., 2,989. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, agriculture and manufacture of paper board and boxes, lithographing, and engraving. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Baltic, Hanover and Versailles. The rural free delivery route from Baltic supplies mail facilities for part of Scotland.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Claire B. Glaude; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Thurs.; 4:30 P.M.-5:30 P.M., Wed.; Address, 1 Main St., P.O. Box 162, Baltic 06330-0162; Tel., Norwich, (860) 822-3000, Ext. 220; FAX, (860) 822-3016; Internet, www.ctsprague.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary B. Chartier, Colette J. Hoffman, Barbara L. Silvestri.--Selectmen, 1st, Dennison L. Allen (R), P.O. Box 677, Baltic, Tel., (860) 822-3000, Ext. 202; Diane Generous (R), Diane Sadowski Hastings (D).--Treas., Bernice G. Dombkowski.--Bd. of Finance, Claude R. Pellegrino, Chm., Vincent E. Chrzanowski, Evan D. Feinglass, Susanna E. Filatreault, Barry H. Hurst, Christine A. Simoneau.--Tax Collector, Mary B. Chartier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Barbara S. Sutcliffe, Chm., Laura Jewell Stefon, Roger J. Thuotte.--Assessor, Nicole Lintereur.--Bd. of Assessors, Barry R. Kolar, Daniel T. Nagle, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Kathleen Z. Boushee (D), Patricia W. Amon (R).--Supt. of Schools, Edmund G. Senesac, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Tracy D. Jambor, Janet M. Piezzo, vacancy, 2005; Cheryl A. Blanchard, Chm., Julie L. Fish, David A. Giroux, Erik Reyer, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Yvonne S. Horelik, Joseph A. Osowski, James J. Santacroce, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Gerald J. Stefon, Anna L. Talbot, Richard A. Waterman; Alternates, Kathleen Z. Boushee, Barry H. Hurst, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Raymond P. Arpin, Raymond E. Bernier, Sr., Kevin M. Generous, Steven Smock, Arthur Spielman, III; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph D. Smith.--Economic Development Comm., Kevin Generous, Jeffrey W. Hill, Carl T. Holte, Barry H. Hurst, Hugh Schnip.--Housing Auth., Andre Trudelle, Chm., Donald G. Allen, Darleen Caisse, Florence A. LaFlash, Ruth R. Rosiene; Cheryl A. Blanchard, Admin. Asst.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Cipriani, Jr., Chm., Leonard Cormier, Erik Reyer, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Lynn L. Warzecha; Alternates, Glenn A. Cheney, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Margaret J. Campanelli, Claire B. Glaude, JoAnn Lynch, Mary Papineau, Stephanie Shafer, Eloise M. Spielman, Maureen L. Trudelle.--Agent for Elderly, Marie A. Davis.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Robert Powitz.--Library Dirs., Barbara Baldino, Glenn A. Cheney, Tanya Larkham, JoAnn Lynch, Wells Moore, Cheryl A. Salva, Paula Tortora.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Recreation Comm., Kathleen Boushee, Laurie Bowen, Margaret Charron, Sean Ferguson, Tina Gromko, Linda Labbe, Sarah Osten, Ann Synnott, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Mark M. Benson.--Water and Sewer Auth., Edmund F. Conde, Chm., Ward G. Eccles, Thomas J. Hannon, Larry A. Settje, Walter O. Treat.--Building Inspector, Joseph D. Smith.--Supt. of Water and Sewer Dept., David H. Rood.--Tree Warden, David Gustafson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert C. Tardif; Deputy, Thomas J. Girard.--Fire Marshal, Richard A. Hamel; Deputies, Joseph Grenier, Steven H. Merchant, Jr.--Emergency Management Dir., Robert C. Tardif.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Dennison L. Allen, Kim M. Begin, Vincent E. Chrzanowski, Deneane L. Congdon, Bernice G. Dombkowski, Evan D. Feinglass, Clifford H. Fortin, William H. Johl, Robert W. Lane, Jr., Reginald B. Patchell, Linda A. Puetz, Erin B. Spitale, Gerald J. Stefon.

STAFFORD. Tolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1719. Total area, 58.8 sq. miles, Land area, 58.0 sq. miles. Population, est., 11,743. Voting districts, 3. Principal industries, manufacture of woolen, printed circuits, textiles, paper felting and filters. Transp.--Freight: Served by rail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Stafford Springs, Stafford and Staffordville. Other parts of the town are served by rural delivery from Stafford Springs, Somers, and Monson, MA.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol M. Davis; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Wed.; 8:15 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Fri.; Address, Warren Memorial Town Hall, 1 Main St., P.O. Box 11, Stafford Springs 06076-0011; Internet, www.staffordct.org/; Tel., Stafford Springs, (860) 684-1765; FAX, (860) 684-1795; E-Mail, townclerk@stafford.necoxmail.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ialeen M. Dunn, Doreen D. Moulton.--Selectmen, 1st, Gordon J. Frassinelli, Jr. (D) Tel., (860) 684-1777, Allen Bacchiochi (R), Edward M. Muska (D).--Treas., Darlene S. Dion.--Bd. of Finance, Richard P. Dobson, Chm., Elizabeth E. Heuitson, John A. Miller, Tony Morianos, Sylvan A. Tetrault, Andrew Zelonka.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Vail.--Town Administrator, Michael Waugh.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judith Ambrosi, Hugh J. McQuaid, Jr., Dock R. Sellers.--Assessor, Virginia W. Guilmette.--Registrars of Voters, Susan Houle (D), Ronald Sendobry (R).--Supt. of Schools, Therese Fishman.--Bd. of Education, Sandra J. Fowler, F. Joseph Paradiso, Tracy L. Rummel, 2005; Jennifer Julian Davis, Chm., Lisa A. Finch, Mark Fontanella, Scott J. Nozik, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John P. Mocko, Chm., Daniel C. Ford, Nicholas P. Hine, Jr., Roger V. Pelizari, Nancy H. Ravetto; Alternates, Ella Ingraham, Gene Julian, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dennis C. Kaba, Jr., Chm., Henry J. DaDalt, Richard F. Hartenstein, Thomas L. Heffron, vacancy; Alternates, Paul Adamski, Kenneth McQuaid, Jr., vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Wendell Avery.--Housing Auth., John Richens, Chm., Richard Martin, Laura Panciera, Alfred Sfreddo, Andrew Zelonka; John Hurchala, Exec. Dir.--Economic Development Comm., Allyson Diana, Chm., Francis Benison, William Burkey, David Cornell, John O'Keefe.-- Open Space Advisory Comm., Ella Ingraham, Chm., Ingrid Aarrestad, Anthony Armelin, Dennis Hodgin, Michael Mocko, Nancy Ravetto.--Conservation Comm., Ingrid Aarrested, Chm., Robert Bourque, Lise Hubbard, Calvin Innes, Robert Keirans, Gloria Krol, Michael Mocko, John Mullooly, Jr., Mitchell Muzio, Linda Page, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Barry Locke, Chm., Earl Avery, Louis Bruzzi, William. Dixon, Dennis Hodgin, Kurt Mordasky, John Wilson, vacancy.--Family Services Clinical Dir., Carol Therrien.--Dir. of Health, William H. Blitz (PO Enfield).--Arts Comm., Nancy Dutton, Chm., Anthony Armelin, Arlene Avery, Melisa Goodhall, Georgia Michalec, Wendy Orr, Christopher Paradiso, Florence Polens, Shirley Pufahl, Lisa Zelonka.--Community Center Dir., Laura Panciera.--Library Dir., Ann Davis.--Municipal Historian, Duane Beffa-Negrini.--Recreation Comm., H. Blake Hatch, Chm., David G. Bachiochi, Mark Fontanella, Edward Fowler, Reno Francini, Jr., Robert Hanley, Craig Heuitson, John Hurchala, Patricia Kritzman, Douglas Minich, Donald Pemberton, Tracy Rummel.--Supt. of Parks, Peter Williams.--Supt. of Public Works, Alan Wytas.--Tree Warden, Bruce Dutton.--Building/Zoning Official, Wendell Avery.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Earl T. Avery, Paul Burns, Bruce Dobson, Francis Finch, Kevin Leslie, Herman Perlot, Michael Rochetti, B. Allen Warren, Michael Waugh.--Constables, Wallace L. Brisson, Albert A. DeNunzio, Harold B. Hatch, Michael J. Hurchala, Barry Locke, Gary A. Quinn, Brian R. Tautic.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Neil Sedlak (Stafford Fire Dept. No. 1), Joseph Lorenzetti (West Stafford).--Fire Marshal, Thomas Finch; Deputy, Harold Finch.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Frank Prochaska.--Town Atty., Thomas Fiore.--Justices of the Peace, Anthony Armelin, Allen Bacchiochi, Zenna D. Brisson, Tina M. Bulakites, Roger S. Cheman, Keenan P. Clark, Francis E. Collette, Silvio S. DaDalt, Albert A. DeNunzio, Frederick J. Dion, Mark L. Dunn, Elsie E. Enders, Francis Finch, Thomas J. Fiore, Ed. Bosco N. Fowler, Gordon J. Frassinelli, Jr., Ella J. Ingraham, Dennis C. Kaba, Jr., Ann T. Maynard, Tony Morianos, Laura Panciera, Christopher M. Paradiso, Nancy M. Rudek, Theodore W. Rummel, Dock R. Sellers, Ora P. Sfreddo, Amy Stegall, Michael S. Welch, Sheila B. Welch, Andrew M. Zelonka.

STAMFORD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, strong mayor, board of representatives.)--Settled, 1641, under New Haven jurisdiction; named Town of Stamford in 1642; submitted to Connecticut, Oct., 1662; in 1893, the City of Stamford, comprising central portion of Town of Stamford, was incorporated. Henceforth, City of Stamford became a composite part of Town of Stamford, resulting in two separate governments--the Town of Stamford and City of Stamford. Town and City of Stamford were consolidated on April 15, 1949 and named City of Stamford. Total area, 52.1 sq. miles, Land area, 37.8 sq. miles. Population, est., 120,107. Voting districts, 20. Third largest center of Fortune 500 Corporate Headquarters in the nation. Principal industries, corporate headquarters, reinsurance, investment banking, business and consumer credit, computer software development, magazine publishing, media production and distribution, owner/operators and brokers of bulk cargo ships, research laboratories, management consulting, instruments manufacturing, postage meter manufacturing, plastics. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro-North; Conn. Transit local from Darien, Norwalk, and Greenwich; and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous common carriers. Post offices, Stamford (four substations), Glenbrook, High Ridge, Ridgeway and Springdale.

CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Loglisci; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Stamford Government Ctr., 888 Washington Blvd., P.O. Box 10152, 06904-2152; E-Mail, dloglisci@ci.stamford.ct.us; Internet, www.cityofstamford.org/; Tel., (203) 977-4055; FAX, (203) 977-4943.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Gladys De Sucre, Lynda Makosky, Diane Pesiri, Odette Richards, vacancy.--Mayor, Dannel P. Malloy (D), Stamford Government Ctr., 888 Washington Blvd., 06904-2902; Tel., (203) 977-4150; FAX, (203) 977-5845.--Bd. of Representatives, Zolton Benyus, Jr., Ruby M. Blackwell, John J. Boccuzzi, Francis J. Browne, Linda J. Cannady, Gail Clear, Joseph G. Coppola, Jr., Harry D. Day, Robert DeLuca, Gloria G. DePina, Anabel Diaz-Figueroa, Paul A. Esposito, John Fahan, Mary L. Fedeli, Carl Franzetti, Philip J. Giordano, Michael A. Greenberg, Thomas C. Hunter, Jr., Anthony Imbrogno, Thomas J. Kernan, Richard L. Lyons II, David R. Martin, Queen E. McCullen, C. Stephen McDermott, Scott D. Mirkin, Elaine Mitchell, Michael Molgano, John C. Morrow, Maria C. Nakian, Henry Nowakowski, Brian R. O'Neill, Bobby E. Owens, Michael Pavia, Jerry Pia, James Shapiro, Randall M. Skigen, Sanchia Spandow, Annie M. Summerville, Patrick J. White, John R. Zelinsky, Jr.--Comptroller, Lisa M. Reynolds.--Bd. of Ethics, Amy LiVolsi, Chm., Lois Anderson, Howard Kaplan, Sheldon A. Levine, vacancy; Alternate, Sarah F. Summons.--Dir. of Admin., Ben Barnes.--Bd. of Finance, Timothy M. Abbazia, Bob Kolenberg, Michael Pollard, Mary Lou Rinaldi, James M. Rubino, Joseph Tarzia.--Tax Collector, William Forker.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joseph Barocas, Martin Levine, Kimberly Norman-Rosedam, two vacancies.--Assessor, Francis K. Kirwin.--Registrars of Voters, Alice C. Fortunato (D), Lucy Corelli (R).--Supt. of Schools, Anthony L. Mazzullo.--Bd. of Education, Margie Laurie, Rosanne McManus, Chiquita Stephenson, 2005; Charles Conway, Angela Lorenti, Susan Nabel, 2006; Archie Elam, Martin Levine, Kara T. Prawl, 2007.--Personnel Comm., Frank N. Green, Arnold Kapiloff, Lois PontBriant, Kathleen Swanson-Lombardo, Leroy Terrell.--Human Resources Dir., vacancy.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Beverly King, Margie Lanier, Rochelle McEvoy, Margaret Northrop, vacancy.--Planning Bd., John T. Garnjost, Rosemarie Grosso, Duane E. Hill, three vacancies; Alternates, Claire Fishman, Harry Orlick, Helane Rheingold.--Planning and Zoning Dir., Robin Stein.--Zoning Bd., Jackie Heftman, Chm., Nicholas Aivalis, Audrey Cosentini, Phyllis Kapiloff, Harry Parson, Jr.; Alternate, David Rich.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Claire Friedlander, Chm., David Bauer, John Hoch, Raoul Ilaw, John A. Sedlak; Alternates, James P. Bartley, Sid Cholmar, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Lunney III.--Urban Redevelopment Comm., Stephen Osman, Chm., Neal M. Jewell, Joel Mellis, James Nixon, Eric Wormser.--Economic Development Comm., Joanna Gwozdziowski, Michael S. Pansini, Francine Pastore, Joel P. Selden, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Robert Harris, Timothy Hodges, Daiva K. Jones, Courtney A. Nelthropp, Pauline Rauh; Richard Fox, Dir.--Environmental Protection Bd., Louis Levine, Chm., Philip Berns, Eileen Heaphy, Gary Stone, Paul Weinstein; Alternates, Roberta Barbieri, Peter M. Conetta, Scott Thompson.--Comm. on Aging, Joseph Cottone, Chm., Theresa Dell, Michael C. Jachimczyk, Leon Jaiven, Roxana Kelly, James B. Robertson, Melvin Spat, Blanche Sumpter.--Dir. of Public Health, Safety and Welfare, William Callion.--Dir. of Health, Johnnie Lee, M.D.--Health Comm., Bert Ballin, D.D.S., Steffie Block, R.N., Eugene Conrad, Bridget Kopek, Kate McCabe.--Library Trustees, Patricia Broom, Joseph M. Cahalan, Thomas Cassone, George Harvey, Juanita James, Brenden Leydon, Theodore E. Payne, Harry Romanowitz, Don Russell, William Warrick.--Social Services Comm., Ann Sadowsky, Chm., Shelia Glenn, Jack Halpert, Michael Jachimczyk, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Jeffrey Brandi, John P. Corelli, Thomas Lombardi, Vincenzo R. Martino, Julian Sayer.--Dir. of Operations, Timothy Curtin.--Capital Projects Mgr., vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, vacancy.--City Engineer, Antonio Iadarola.--Building Inspector, Anthony Strazza.--Sewer/Water Comm., Philip Paseltiner, Chm., Amy Greenberg, Thomas Romas, Nicola Tarzia.--Solid Waste Supv., Louis David.--Shellfish Comm., Arthur Glowka, Doug Hamilton, Fred Stunkel, William D. Thorme, Nancy Vagnone.--Dir., Env. Health, Michael Kraynak.--Chief of Police, Louis DeCarlo; Deputies, Richard Priolo, two vacancies.--Police Comm., Mark Denham, Chm., Michael Berkoff, Adele Gordon, Winton M. Hill III, David McMahon.--Constables, Paul T. Callahan, George Christensen, John Corelli, Jon Gordon, Jack Leydon, Ed Mathews, Ralph J. Serafino.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert McGrath; Asst., Peter Brown.--Fire Marshal, Barry Callahan.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Richard Lyons, Chm., E. Gaynor Brennan, Marilyn Dussault, J. Ralph Murray, Robert W. Perry.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., vacancy.--Dir. of Legal Affairs, Thomas Cassone.--Justices of the Peace, Thomas J. Alessi, Laura Allen, Ralph Antonacci, Matthew T. Ashe, Jane Austin, Mary Badyonnis, Helen R. Baum, Philip E. Berns, Maureene E. Bingham, Ruby M. Blackwell, Stephen Bowling, Jenny Calderon, Douglas E. Cassell, George E. Christiansen, Hattie Clayburn, Joseph Coppola, Jr., Benjamin Cuttitta, Robert A. Daly, Patricia Dayan, Robert G. DeLuca, Gloria Depina, Paul A. Esposito, Victor Fazio, Mary Fedeli, Claire Fishman, William H. Flanagan, James Foreman, Alice Fortunato, Daniel V. Fowler, Vincent J. Freccia III, Philip Giordano, Daniel Gislao, Doris Greenberg, Michael Greenberg, Barbara Griffin, Rita Grossi, Jack Halpert, Jon Hoch, Angela Housey, Donald Huppert, David Jachimczyk, Linda Kane, Jeanne Lauer, Jeanne M. Laughlin, Louis P. Levine, Donna Loglisci, Ralph Loglisci, Thomas Lombardo, Bill MacInnis, Dannel P. Malloy, Vincenzo Martino, Corine D. Matarasso, Andrew J. McDonald, Denise Meceli, Elaine Mitchell, Harry D. Mohan, George Moschos, Joseph Nosal, Denis W. Patterson, Wendy Peragine, Ralph A. Pesiri, Thomas A. Pia, Sr., Nicolina A. Pierni, Renee Pierre-Louis, Clement L. Raiteri, Xinia Robles, Thomas C. Romas, Patrick L. Sabatino, Ronald A. Sabia, Ralph J. Serafino, George Sessa, Alfonso Sgritta, Dawn C. Snell, Joseph Tarzia, Milton C. Thomas III, Maxine Tobias, Kim Varney, Carla L. White, Thomas W. Young, Eleanor H. Yudain, Nancy Zager, John R. Zelinsky, Jr., Kurt Zimbler, John Zimmerman.

STERLING. Windham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 4, 1794; taken from Voluntown. Total area, 27.3 sq. miles, Land area, 27.2 sq. miles. Population, est., 3,278. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, poultry and dairy farming, manufacturing, stone quarry. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Sterling and Oneco.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Catherine S. Nurmi; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 Noon, Fri.; Address, 1114 Plainfield Pike, P.O. Box 157, Oneco 06373-0157; Tel., Moosup, (860) 564-2657; Internet, www.sterlingct.us/; E-Mail, sterlingtc@myeastern.com; FAX, (860) 564-1660.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sharon Chviek, Heather R. Donley.--Selectmen, 1st, Dale P. Clark (D) Tel., (860) 564-2904, John F. Firlik (D), Kevin L. Jordan (R).--Treas., Penelope Keith.--Bd. of Finance, David W. Shippee, Chm., Neil H. Cook, Lincoln A. Cooper, Neil H. Delmonico, Carl J. Kvist, Ruta E. Parker.--Tax Collector, Anna M. Franklin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Julie M. Firlik, Robert P. Jordan, Robert A. Salisbury.--Assessor, Karen Vincent.--Registrars of Voters, Diana M. Firlik (D), Diane Etheridge (R).--Supt. of Schools, Richard Spurling.--Bd. of Education, Patricia F. Massey-Cadwell, Chm., Terry Rahn-Everson, 2005; A. Michael Giusti, Tracie L. Sneed, 2007; Kandi L. Pinkham, Eric B. St. Pierre, 2009.--Planning Comm., Ronald Marchesseault, Chm., Stanley Chviek, Paul Ezzell, Doris LaHaie, George Simone; Alternates, Christopher DeNovellis, Ralph Gumbs, Elwood Spayd.--Inland Wetland Comm., Robert McLevy, Chm., Ernest Adams, Jane Bawza, Rudy Bawza, Graeme Everson, A. Michael Giusti, Earl Roberts, Jr.; Alternates, Kevin Costa, Brad Herman.--Economic Development Comm., Geoffrey Cooper, Chm., Robert Bristol, Betsy Chamberland, Robert Chamberland, Virginia Dunbar, Andrew Hadfield, Michael Molodich, Edmund Morneau, Norman Strickland, Judith Thomas.--School Building Comm., Lincoln Cooper, Terry-Rahn Everson, Ralph Gumbs, Joseph Hammond, Kevin Jordan, Ronald Marchesseault, Robert McLevy, Earl Roberts, David Shippee.--Library Dirs., Marlene A. Cook, Anna M. Franklin, Penelope L. Keith, Ruta E. Parker, Leatrice L. Shippee, Holly J. Wood.--Municipal Historian, Eileen Sansone.--Recreation Comm., Judith Gooslin, Chm., Donna M. Gagnon, Regina Menzano, Barbara Mosier, Elizabeth Neuman; Alternate, Tracie L. Sneed.--Acting Building Inspector, Kyle Collins.--Water Pollution Control Comm., Dale P. Clark, John F. Firlik, Kevin L. Jordan, Shirl Knox, Edmund Morneau.--Chief of Police/Tree Warden, Dale P. Clark.--Constables, Ernest R. Bein, Jr., Thomas Capobianco, Jr., Bruce N. Etheridge, Albert K. Frink, Michael A. Molodich, Richard J. Wood.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Peter Capobianco, Robert A. Chamberland, William Livermore.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Haynes.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert A. Chamberland.--Justices of the Peace, Matthew J. Clancy, Dale P. Clark, Neil H. Cook, Earl S. Hopkins, Shirl A. Knox, Edmund S. Morneau, Bonni Piccione, Barbara J. Salisbury, Leatrice L. Shippee, Philip J. Trifilo, Richard J. Wood.

STONINGTON. New London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1649; named, 1666. Total area, 50.0 sq. miles, Land area, 38.7 sq. miles. Population, est., 18,206. Voting districts, 5. Principal industries, tourism, agriculture, fishing, boat building, oceanographic research and manufacture of machinery, plastic products, electrical parts, screen printing, boat livery, silvercel batteries, harpsichord manufacturing, extrusion machines, photo processing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Southeast Area Transit (SEAT). Freight: common motor carriers. Post offices, Stonington, Mystic, Old Mystic and Pawcatuck.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia C. Ladwig; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 152 Elm St., P.O. Box 352, 06378-0352; Tel., (860) 535-5060; FAX, (860) 535-5062; E-Mail, cladwig@stonington-ct.gov; Internet, www.stonington-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Anderson, Sally J. Duplice.--Selectmen, 1st, William S. Brown (R) Tel., (860) 535-5050, Peter L. Balestracci (D), Stephen E. Bessette (R).--Treas., Carol Barnes Craig.--Bd. of Finance, Glenn J. Frishman, Chm., Bryan A. Bentz, Kevin Burns, John P. O'Brien, Andrew W. Rines, Dudley R. Wheeler.--Tax Collector, Gisela M. Harma.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michele G. Contino, Chm., Robert E. Ahearn, Stephen M. Palmer.--Assessor, Marsha L. Standish.--Registrars of Voters, Teresa S. Grimes (D), Louise A. Brown (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael McKee.--Bd. of Education, James J. Murphy, Jr., Chm., Doretta Colburn, April A. Smith, Eugene J. Spaziani, 2005; Samuel J. Agnello, Robert J. Cary, Jr., Corinne E. Rossi, 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Charles Sneddon, Jr., Chm., Paul Altman, Julianne McCabe, Alisa Morrison, Lynn Young; Alternates, Joseph Basile, Paul Holland, Jr., vacancy.--Town Planner, Keith Brynes.--Dir. of Planning, Jason Vincent.--Plan of Development Implementation Comm., William Abt, Webster Copp, Sara Lathrop, Thomas C. Lyon Katharine Robinson.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomasine O'Boyle, Chm., Daniel Careb, Frederick Deichman, John Seremet, Benjamin Tamsky; Alternates, Neil Canavan, David Rathbun, David Rezendes.--Housing Auth., Paul Huard, Chm., Jean Cahill, Robert Gaultney, Thomas Reynolds, Gisele Vance.--Conservation Comm., Stanton W. Simm, Jr., Chm., Ben Baldwin, Bertrand Bell, Stuart Cole, Robert Dewire, Sheila Lyons, John Swenarton; Alternate, Jennifer Herbst.--Economic Development Comm., Edward Dear, Chm., Gary Bennett, John Delmhorst, Edward Haberek, Edward Hart, W. Michael Latham, Heather Lathrop-Williams, James Oberhelman, Blunt White; Alternates, John B. Dionne, Inger Elliot, Hamilton Lee.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Larry Davis, Chm., Matthew Berger, Robert Canova, Amanda Lindberg, Jeffrey Stritar, Bruce Wheeler, vacancy; Alternates, David F. Reed, Howard Smith.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Services, Carol Umphlett.--Comm. on Aging, David Schmidt, Chm., Maryann Bessette, Louise Bray, Faith Claspell, Mary DeCiantis, Robert Elmer, David L. Taylor, Gay Taylor, Virginia Turek, three vacancies.--Retirement Bd., Stephen Bessette, Frank Connolly, John O'Brien, Eugene Spaziani, George Sylvestre.--Dir. of Health, Michael E. Blefeld, M.D. (Sandy Hollow Rd., Mystic).--Municipal Historian, Mary Thacher.--Recreation Comm., C. Michael Crowley, David Nolan, Jr., Frank Prachniak, Jr., Paula Solar, George Thayer, Larry Theadore, Joseph Woycik; Sharon Bousquet, Dir.--Supt. of Highways and Bridges, William Stewart.--Building Inspector, Wayne Greene; Asst. Building Inspector, Louis DiCesare.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, David Capizzano, Michele G. Contino, Steven D. Grills, two vacancies.--Resource Recovery Auth., Peter L. Balestracci, Stephen E. Bessette, William S. Brown.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James Sisk, Chm., Marc E. Ginsberg, Daniel O'Connor, James Petrosky, Lynn Young; Harold Storrs, Dir.--Waterfront Comm., Randy Minor, Chm., Samuel Grimes, Arthur Medeiros, Rose Raffo, John Rita, William Robinson, James Schalla, Jr.--Shellfish Comm., Donald Murphy, Chm., Alan Banister, Alan Desbonnet, Donald Raffo, John Swenarton; Alternates, Tessa S. Getchis, Lance Hamilton.--Mystic Harbor Mgmt. Comm., David Carreau, Chm., Frederick Allard, Louis Allyn, Richard Lotz, John Washburn; Alternates, John M. Lee, Oliver Wilson.--Pawcatuck River Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Garry Preble, Chm., Richard Berman, Bernard Chalecki, George Smith, vacancy; Alternates, Joyce Ballou, Scott M. Dilley.--Stonington Harbor Mgmt. Comm., William V. Abt, Francis Falck, William Geary, John Gorby, Rodney Johnstone, George Kenyon, Arthur Medeiros, Rose Raffo, Edward Smith, Peter Vermilya.--Tree Warden, Paul Rohacik.--Sanitarian, Karen Weiss.--Chief of Police, David P. Erskine.--Police Comm., Michael Lewis, Chm., Stephen Bickford, Dennis Curran, Edward McCabe, James P. O'Boyle.--Constables, Elizabeth W. Henry, Anthony D. Lombardo, Merrily W. Lyon, Dawn V. Mershon, James P. O'Boyle, David J. Santos, Edward T. Sullivan, Thomas J. Timmons.--Town Atty., Thomas J. Londregan.--Justices of the Peace, William V. Abt, Paul J. Altman, Peter L. Balestracci, Bryan A. Bentz, Robert J. Bessette, Dan E. Blackstone, William S. Brown, Eleanor G. Casey, Mary M. Cleary, Patricia B. Copp, Webster T. Copp, Kathleen T. Cravinho, Paul E. Cravinho, William B. Cutler, Virginia K. Deisher, Robert E. P. Elmer III, Vincent J. Faulise, Glenn J. Frishman, Ann W. Gestrich, Gisela M. Harma, Elizabeth W. Henry, Theodore M. Ladwig, Victor Liburdi, Anthony D. Lombardo, Thomas C. Lyon, James D. MacKenzie, Robert G. Madden, Donald R. Maranell, Andrew M. Maynard, Mary T. McCrea, John H. McNally, III, Alisa C. Morrison, John J. Nazzaro, Marjorie G. Norman, John P. O'Brien, Melvin E. Olsson, Stephen M. Palmer, Antoinette E. Pancaro, Joseph A. Pescatello, Edmund Piver, Frank J. Pucci, Rose V. Raffo, Joanne Ramey, Christopher J. Rixon, Eugene Spaziani, Barbara J. Sullivan, Edward T. Sullivan, Graham A. Thompson, Thomas J. Timmons, James P. Yacovino.

BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O. Box 328, Stonington 06378-0328; Tel., (860) 535-1298; FAX, (860) 535-2351.--Warden, Andrew M. Maynard.--Burgesses, Sara E. Blair, Jeffrey Callahan, Eleanor G. Casey, Judith G. duPont, William P. Geary, Robert Scala.--Clerk/Treas., Barbara J. Perry.--Assessor, Deborah S. Borgess.--Tax Collector, Thomas D. Sanford.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Peter G. Hewitt, Chm., Charles T. Clark, Penelope D. Lind, Ward L. Mauck, Dorothea B. Moore, Katherine Shirley, Lissa Van Dyke; Alternates, Ray Bemish, Brian Krafjack, Alisa Storrow.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jane Durborow, Chm., Mary M. Abrahamson, Gloria D. Gorby, Robert Montgomery, Jacomina Nicholas; Alternates, Rowland Stebbins III, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Atkinson.

STRATFORD. Fairfield County.--(Form of government, council-manager.)--Settled, 1639. Total area, 19.9 sq. miles, Land area, 17.6 sq. miles. Population, est., 50,182. Voting districts, 10. Principal industries, manufacture of aircraft, air conditioning units, cheese chemicals, electrical parts, hardware, helicopters, machine products, machinery, novelties, plastics, paper products, rubber goods, toys, etc. Home of the "Stratford Shakespeare Theatre". Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and by buses of Bridgeport People Mover Co., subsidiary of Greater Bridgeport Transit Dist. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post Office, Stratford.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Ulatowski; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon. through Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 2725 Main St., Rm. 101, 06615-5892; E-Mail, pulatowski@townofstratford.com; Internet, www.townofstratford.com/; Tel., Bridgeport, (203) 385-4020, 4021; FAX, (203) 385-4005.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kimberly Correia.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Maleski.--Town Manager, Benjamin B. Branyan.--Town Council: Councilman at Large, Joseph G. Crudo, Jr., Chm.--Council Clerk, Carol Cabral.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Jennifer M. F. Hillgen-Santa; 2nd Dist., Alvin L. O'Neal; 3rd Dist., Gavin B. Forrester III; 4th Dist., Angelo Stavola; 5th Dist., Raymond S. Voccola; 6th Dist., Thomas Grega; 7th Dist., Philip J. Pepin; 8th Dist., Norman A. Aldrich III; 9th Dist., Jim Feehan; 10th Dist., Michael F. Henrick.--Selectmen, Josephine E. Fico, Edward J. Goodrich.--Treas., Susan Nicholson.--Finance Dir., Allen D. Moore; Asst. Finance Dir., Patty-Lynn Ryan.--Tax Collector, Deborah Heim.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Correia, Chm., Howard E. Johnson, Ed W. Rodriguez; Alternates, three vacancies.--Assessor, Brian Lastra; Asst. Assessor, Rosalyn Dupuis.--Information Technology Dir., David Wright.--Registrars of Voters, Richard A. Miron (D), Louis A. Decilio(R).--Supt. of Schools, Irene Cornish.--Bd. of Education, William O. Cabral, Mary Dean, Co-Chm., James Eric Lazaro, Vice-Chm., Susan L. Youngquist, 2005; Robert J. David, Laura Hoydick, Thomas J. Malloy, 2007.--Planning Comm., Donald D. Kikta, Chm., John Caldwell, Robert Connolly, Edward Matosian, Joseph Vecsey; Admin., Gary Lorentson; Alternates, John Lopea, Linda Pepin, Edward Scinto.--Zoning Comm., Paul Corvino, Chm., Barbara J. Aldrich, Richard Fredette, Ralph M. Grasso, Jr., Anthony J. Schirillo III; Alternates, Kevin Harkins, Ronald J. Hojdich, Christopher Silhavey.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John M. Dempsey, Maynard Dougherty, Karen Feehan, Kenneth Secskas, Neil Velasquez; Alternates, Anthony Capuano, Dale Curtis.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John A. Rusatsky.--Town Planner, David Killeen.--Economic Development Comm., Fred Hyatt, Chm., Richard Brown, Steven A. Brown, Vincent Carbone, Joseph Crudo, Michael Henrick, Laura Hoydick, Maury Johnson, James Orlowe, Angelo Stavola, two vacancies; Alternates, Paul Joy, Patricia L. Ritchie, Roger Salls.--Community Development Agency, Jennifer M. F. Hillgen-Santa, Chm., Joseph Crudo, Arthur E. Miller, Alvin O'Neal, Ramona Seeley.--Economic/Community Development Dir., Diane C. Toolan.--Community Services Coordinator, Patricia Naylor; Asst., Tamara Trojanowski.--Housing Auth., Faye Arlio, Chm., Jackie Cooper, Thomas English, Linda Palermo, Margaret Voccola; Kevin Nelson, Exec. Dir.--Fair Housing Officer, Diane C. Toolan.--Conservation Comm., Gregg Dancho, Chm., Joseph Dimenno, Vice Chm., Robert Connolly, Joseph Gresko, James Feehan, Edward Monroe, Mary Northcott, Anthony Ross, Marcia Stewart; Alternates, Robert Frye, William B. Hanson.--Environment/Conservation Adm., William McCann; Alternates, Bill Hansen, Karen Rodia.--Comm. on Aging, Rev. Stuart Baker, Kathleen Fagella, Edward Hargus, Peter Jastermsky, Kerwin D. Lanz, Diane Puterski, Patricia Shaham, Evelyn Sills, Beth Strimpel, Sophie Wadeka, Josephine Wigglesworth, Dolores K. Zimmer, Mary M. Zymbaluk.--Dir. of Health, Elaine O'Keefe.--Stratford Library Assoc., Judith Crudo, Maria G. Ferrara, Shelley S. Hall, Doreen Jaekle, Beth Morgan, Joel F. Pleban, Kathleen D. Ritchie, Nancy Robinson, Jonathan Roper, Renee Taormina, vacancy; Karen S. Bowles, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Lewis G. Knapp.--Supt. of Parks, Philip Sissick.--Supt. of Recreation, Patricia L. Patusky.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Philip Pepin, Chm., Marianne Antezzo, Barry Klein, Emil Lareau, Edward Matosian, William O'Brien, Angelo Stavola, Walter Stelmack, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Dave Williams, vacancy.--Human Resources, Dorinda Borer.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Janet Roberts.--Town Engineer, John R. Casey, Jr.--Building Maintenance Supt., John C. Carroll.--Supt. of Highways Div., Kevin White.--Building Official, Albert Dubois.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Norman A. Aldrich III, Joseph G. Crudo, Jr., Louis Adam DeCilio, Jim Feehan, Gavin B. Forrester III, Michael F. Henrick, Jennifer M. F. Hillgen-Santa, Alvin L. O'Neal, Philip J. Pepin, Angelo Stavola, Raymond S. Voccola; Peter Stallings, Supt.--Waterfront Harbor Management Comm., Mark Cody, Scott Corner, Cameron Dunlap, Thomas J. Fahy, Robert Gabris, Thomas Gloersen, Merrick W. Hellyar, Alan Minter, C. Joseph Rivers, Bill Rock, Robert Sammis; Alternates, Carl Ferrarese, Sr., David Salik.--Harbor Master, vacancy; Deputy, Ross W. Hatfield.--Supt. of Sanitation, Gary Catalano.--Sanitarians, Edward Knapik, Dawn Severine, Maureen Whelan.--Chief of Police, Michael A. Imbro; Deputy, Paul T. Aurelia.--Constables, AnnaMarie Buehler, Robert J. Connolly, Kevin J. Harkins, Raymond E. Jossick, Paul R. Mathewson, Edward A. Monroe, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ronald C. Nattrass; Deputy, John Cybart.--Fire Marshal, Stephen Pihonak.--E.M.S., Donna N. Best.--Emergency Management Dir., Scott Corner.--Town Attys., Kevin C. Kelly; Assts., Kurt M. Ahlberg, Thomas G. Cotter, John A. Florek.--Justices of the Peace, Ivette T. Aquilino, Harold J. Baird, Susan P. Becker, Rae C. Bogusky, Mary A. Bradshaw, Dennis E. Broedlin, AnnaMarie Buehler, Carol G. Cabral, Patrick J. Carolan, Peter F. Carroll, Constantine Chagares, Tracey S. Chavis, Virginia M. Chittem, Paul S. Corvino, Robert J. David, Louis A. DeCilio, Anne DeLottinville, Lori A. Diblasi, William B. DiFederico, John A. Dobos, Jr., Sandra Fisher, Gavin B. Forrester III, Bonnie Gallick, Kerry Gray, Allen S. Jennings, Jr., Paul A. Joy, Irene S. Kostzewski, Alexander J. Kozak, Paul R. Mahewson, William Miklos, Casimir A. Mizera, Edward A. Monroe, James Orlowe, Sonia I. Osuna, Dean L. Paradise, Frances C. Pascale, Roger A. Pilotti, Douglas J. Pisano, Malcolm L. Rashba, Clarence J. Rivers, Linnea A. Scheck, Helen Temple, Kevin C. Williams.

SUFFIELD.  Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1674, by Massachusetts; annexed to Connecticut, May, 1749. Total area, 42.9 sq. miles, Land area, 42.2 sq. miles. Population, est., 14,217. Voting district, 1. Principal industries, agriculture, manufacture of ice cream, gas, small tools, warehousing. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Suffield and West Suffield, R.F.D. Nos. 1 and 2 from Suffield office and R.F.D. No. 1 from West Suffield office.

TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elaine C. O'Brien; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; Summer Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Memorial Day-Labor Day, Mon. through Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 83 Mountain Rd., 06078; Tel., Windsor Locks, (860) 668-3880; FAX, (860) 668-3898; E-Mail, elaineo@suffieldtownhall.com; Internet, www.suffieldtownhall.com/.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Fern K. Alderman, Nancy J. Drenzek.--Selectmen, 1st, Elaine A. Sarsynski (R) Tel., (860) 668-3838, Rodney J. Dillman (R), Brian R. Fitzgerald (D), Eileen B. Moncrief (D), Douglas H. Viets (R).--Treas., Blair Childs.--Ethics Comm., Robert O. Y. Warren, Chm., Richard L. Aiken, Jr., Thea D. Coburn, Dorothy K. McCarty, Anne F. Stagg; Alternates, Ronald Birmingham, Ronald X. Horn.--Advisory Comm. on Capital Expenditures, Craig Horrigan, Chm., Sarah E. Bourn, Robert W. Eccles, Thomas W. Frenaye, Raye Mandirola; Alternates, Eric J. Harrington, A. Gary Mandirola.--Bd. of Finance, Brian J. Kost, Chm., Milton M. Edmonds, Jr., Dennis A. Kreps, Joanne M. Sullivan, David R. Tagliavini, Charles P. Watras; Alternates, Enrique Alvarez, James W. Lennon, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Christine A. Lucia.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Shirley B. Harrison, John G. Permatteo, George J. Roebelen, Jr.--Assessor, Frances Keenan.--Registrars of Voters, Darlene F. Burrell (D), Judith A. Remington (R).--Supt. of Schools, William D. Troy.--Bd. of Education, Susan M. Clark, Elaine C. O'Brien, Mary Kathleen Roy, Thomas R. Sheldon, 2005; Michael J. Smith, Chm., Louis J. Casinghino, Lori A. D'Ostuni, Scott R. Lingenfelter, Robert A. Parks, Jr., 2007.--Planning and Zoning Comm., J. Scott Guilmartin, Chm., Frank E. Bauchiero, Jr., John J. Conley, Jr., Chester A. Kuras, John P. O'Malley, Timothy J. Reynolds; Alternates, Jeffrey B. Carboneau, Francis J. Ravenola, vacancy.--Planning Consultant, Philip Chester.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian G. Donnelly, Chm., William E. Ardent, Susan R. Hastings, Mark David O'Hara, Christine Rago; Alternates, Ellie B. Binns, Kenneth H. Schulte, William Somerville.--Economic Development Comm., Howard W. Orr, Chm., Charles T. Alfano, Jr., Russell T. Cobb, Susan M. Thorner, Roger F. Tracy; Patrick McMahon, Dir.; Alternates, Brian R. Banak, Lynda G. Montefusco.--Housing Auth., Viola Carney, Chm., Kathleen Remington, Joan Stearns, Mary E. Steinka, Anne D. Taylor; Richard Miner, Exec. Dir.; Debra S. Krut, Secy.--Conservation Comm., Arthur P. Christian, Chm., Glenn A. Neilson, Vice Chm., Barbara F. Chain, Thomas J. Heffernan, John M. Leahey, Carol S. Rollet, Raymond Wilcox; Alternates, Susan A. Mack, Margot M. Roesberg.--Historic Dist. Comm., William S. Moncrief, Chm., Gilbert P. Ahrens, Justin J. Donnelly, Milton M. Edmonds, Jr., Margery C. Warren; Alternates, Thomas R. Deupree, Douglas W. Mayne.--Dir. of Health, William H. Blitz, M.P.H., R.S., No. Central Dist. Health Dept. (P.O., Enfield).--Library Dirs., Robert W. White, Chm., Thomas R. Burton, Glenda Carpp, Muriel P. Coatti, Tracy Eccles, John Garber, Joseph S. Humphreys, Caroline Kearins-Martin, Andrew Speyer, Howard Starr, Maynard Stowe, William G. Sullivan; James McShane, Dir.--Town Historian, Lester W. Smith.--Retirement Comm., Blair Childs, Christine Davidson, Matthew P. Falkowski, William Kuras, Eric B. Remington, Elaine A. Sarsynski, Joanne Sullivan.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Louis J. Casinghino, Chm., Donna Lyn Bazyk, Joseph B. Bombard, Gerald B. Crane, Gary Guminiak, Robert Ravens-Seger, Jane Smith; Wendy Lamontagne, Dir.; Alternates, Norann Coggins, S. Scott Tobey.--Tree Warden, Ronald Vidal.--Town Engineer, Gerald Turbet.--Building Inspector, Edward Flanders.--Building Code of Appeals, Glenn A. Neilson, Chm., Alfred P. Casella, Kevin W. Goff, Robert J. Peck, Eugene Torrone.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bruce G. Remington, Chm., Edward M. Alibazek, Brendan M. Begley, John S. Gifford III, Donald G. Leis, Jr., Wallace G. Rodger, William J. Steinka; Bernard Gooch, Supt.; Julie Nigro, Bus. Mgr.--Sanitarian, Michael Caronna.--Chief of Police, Michael A. Manzi.--Police Comm., Joseph J. Quinn, Jr., Chm., Richard L. Carmon, Kathryn T. Leis, Faith W. Roebelen, John G. Smith IV, Linda C. Stevenson.--Constables, Helen K. Corbo, Richard F. Miner, Gerald Pleasant, Joseph J. Quinn, Jr., Thomas R. Sheldon, William J. Steinka.--Chief of Fire Dept., Thomas L. Bellmore.--Fire Marshal, George M. Hastings III; Deputies, Ronald Carlson, John Leahey, Michael P. Thibedeau.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Richard F. Miner, Chm., Gerald R. Bland, Richard W. Gemme, Frederick E. Hackenyos, Richard P. Leach, Robert F. Quagliardi.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Zygmunt F. Dembek, Chm., Thomas L. Bellmore, Arthur J. Boehm, Arthur P. Christian, Arthur Groux, Michael A. Manzi, Fred Ranck, Lewis Shamback, Stephen Sorrow, Chuck Weatherbee, Bruce Williams.--Civil Preparedness Comm., Thomas L. Bellmore, Michael A. Manzi, Bruck Millick, Stanley Osowiecki, Elaine Sarsynski; Tom Romano, Dir.--Town Atty., Edward G. McAnaney.--Justices of the Peace, Charles T. Alfano, Jr., Eleanor Butler Binns, Barbara F. Chain, Muriel P. Coatti, Christopher C. Dolnack, Frederick D. George, Louis N. Hawkins, Bobbie C. Kling, Sarah A. Kuras, Joyce H. Lincoln, Arthur G. Mandirola, Dorothy K. McCarty, Joyce K. McIntyre, William Murty, Suzanne Romano, Robert H. Skinner, Robert A. Stanley, Jr., William J. Steinka, Joanne M. Sullivan, Daisy Wilkins-Saunders.

Return to Town Index

 

  • Return to Secretary of the State Home Page

  • This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office. Please send us your comments on our Web Site:

    Click here to send E-Mail

    Write to the Secretary of the State's Office, 30 Trinity Street, Hartford, CT 06106.

    Fax the Secretary of the State's Office at (860) 509-6127, Attention: Editorial Unit, "CT State Register and Manual".